Results from the Flyers Throws Festival at Omaha Burke July 13, 2002

 

Bantam Boys (ages 10-and-under)

 

Shot Put

1, Josh Meeker, West O Throws, 24-8

2, Alex Scheideler, Lincoln Jets, 20-5 3/4

3, Alex Beideck, Cornhusker Flyers, 18-10

 

Discus

1, Josh Meeker, 46-1

2, Alex Beideck, 45-1

3, Alex Scheideler, 34-2

 

Mini-javelin

1, Alex Scheideler, 63-10

2, Alex Beideck, 61-6

3, Josh Meeker, 58-10

 

Bantam Girls

 

Shot Put

1, Charlsie Morris, Beatrice Track Club, 16-10 1/4

2, Michelle Wallerstedt, Omaha, 13-5 3/4

 

Discus

1, Charlsie Morris, 32-0

2, Michelle Wallerstedt, 24-5

 

Mini-Javelin

1, Caitlin Eis, Beatrice TC, 79-3 (Nebraska Association record, betters own 74-2, 2002)

2, Kelsey McGill, Lincoln Youth TC, 51-1

3, Charlsie Morris, 50-0

4, Michelle Wallerstedt, 30-2

5, Ashley Schaaf, LYTC, 28-8.

 

Midget Boys (11-12)

 

Shot Put

1, Joshua Kage, CFTC, 27-8 1/2

 

Discus

1, Kage, 72-9

2, Will Scheideler, Jets, 58-3

 

Mini-Javelin

1, Scheideler, 116-3

2, Kage, 89-9


Midget Girls

 

Shot Put

1, Ellen Norton, LYTC, 17-7

 

Discus

1, Norton, 34-6

 

Mini-javelin

1, Norton, 47-8

 

Youth Boys (13-14)

 

Shot Put

1, Kevin Crowell, CFTC, 33-5

2, Matt Schmailzl, CFTC, 31-6 1/2

 

Discus

1, Crowell, 117-10

2, Schmailzl, 84-4

 

Javelin

1, Crowell, 94-9

2, Schmailzl, 86-9

3, Casey Laski, Bellevue, 72-5

 

Intermediate Boys (15-16)

 

Shot Put

1, Andrew Christensen, Bennington, 50-5

2, Samuel Fankhauser, Omaha, 44-0

3, Tyler Peterson, LYTC, 39-0

4, Jeff Carne, CFTC, 36-1/2

 

Discus

1, Fankhauser, 130-2

2, Christensen, 123-9

3, Carne, 113-11

4, Peterson, 113-7

 

Javelin

1, Carne, 111-7

2, Fankhauser, 79-10

 

Intermediate Girls

 

Shot Put

1, Michaela Wallerstedt, Omaha, 44-2

2, Kelcey Zutavern, Dunning, 36-0

3, Jordan Bieranowski, CFTC, 27-10

4, Krissy DeRouchey, CFTC, 24-0


Discus

1, Wallerstedt, 120-5

2, Zutavern, 114-7

3, DeRouchey, 87-2

4, Claire Voigtlander, CFTC, 84-2

 

Javelin

1, Zutavern, 109-2

2, Bieranowski, 87-10

3, DeRouchey, 87-6

 

Young Women (17-18)

 

Discus

1, Melanie Uher, Wilber, 141-6

 

Javelin

1, Uher, 111-6