USA Field & Track 2000 SEASON HIGHLIGHTS


NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

USA Track & Field National Junior Olympic Championships
State University of New York-Buffalo - Amherst, New York - July 25-30

Abby Emsick, Young Women shot put, 43' 7"
Abby Emsick, Young Women discus throw, 148' 1"

USA Track & Field National Youth Athletic Championships
Millikin University - Decatur, Illinois - July 5-9

Lisa Beachler, Young Women shot put, 40' 1"
Lisa Beachler, Young Women hammer throw (exhibition), 111' 1"
Kyle Murphy, Youth Boys pole vault, 10' 11"
Morgan Beachler, Midget Girls 1500 meter run, 4:58.26


NATIONAL MEDALISTS

CROSS COUNTRY

USA Track & Field National Junior Olympic Championships
Rancho San Rafael Regional Park - Reno, Nevada - December 9

Intermediate Boys (5000 meters)
Chris Gorga, 17:58.5, 22nd
Jack Lemke, 18:03.9, 25th
Youth Boys (4000 meters)
Ben DeLay, 14:53.2, 22nd
Youth Girls (4000 meters)
Merideth Snow, 16:07.7, 7th
Kacie Beachler, 16:16.3, 11th
Kym Bennett, 16:33.7, 17th
Midget Girls (4000 meters)
Morgan Beachler, 16:42.6, 7th
Bantam Boys (3000 meters)
Jacob Eary, 12:25.7, 12th
Johnny Rutford, 12:27.7, 14th

TRACK & FIELD

USA Track & Field National Junior Olympic Championships
State University of New York-Buffalo - Amherst, New York - July 25-30

Young Men
Dustin Zuck, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:25.36, 4th
Young Women
Jen DeRouchey, javelin throw, 125' 7", 4th
Abby Emsick, javelin throw, 111' 6", 7th
Youth Boys
Ben DeLay, 800 meter run, 2:04.34, 5th
Kyle Murphy, pole vault, 10' 6", tie-2nd
Youth Girls
Merideth Snow, 3000 meter run, 10:48.05, 3rd
Midget Girls
Jenny Svoboda, shot put, 38' 10", 2nd
Jenny Svoboda, discus throw, 89' 11", 2nd

USA Track & Field National Youth Athletic Championships
Millikin University - Decatur, Illinois - July 5-9

Young Men
Dustin Zuck, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:41.75, 2nd
James Johnson-Phillip Rocha-Andy Santiago-Dustin Zuck, 4x800 meter relay, 8:26.85, 3rd
Young Women
Lisa Beachler, discus throw, 127' 9", 2nd
Jen DeRouchey, discus throw, 115' 10", 4th
Jen DeRouchey, javelin throw, 110' 3", 2nd
Intermediate Boys
Luke Beachler, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:35.39, 7th
Bobby Musil, discus throw, 133' 2", 7th
Bobby Musil, javelin throw, 133' 8", 5th
Intermediate Girls
Jenny Glodowski, shot put, 36' 4", 4th
Jenny Glodowski, discus throw, 96' 7", 7th
Youth Boys
Ben DeLay, 800 meter run, 2:03.75, 3rd
Ben DeLay-Ryan Doke-Peter Kisicki-Clifton Tullis, 4x400 meter relay, 3:43.54, 5th
Youth Girls
Kaitlin Hartnett, 800 meter run, 2:23.65, 5th
Allison Hartnett, 800 meter run, 2:23.96, 6th
Kacie Beachler, 1500 meter run, 5:03.11, 8th
Kacie Beachler, 3000 meter run, 11:05.33, 5th
Krissy DeRouchey, 3000 meter race walk, 22:26.68, 4th
Mackenzie Shreve-Allison Hartnett-Kaitlin Hartnett-Stacie Sharp, 4x400 meter relay, 4:21.57, 7th
Kacie Beachler-Allison Hartnett-Kaitlin Hartnett-Mackenzie Shreve, 4x800 meter relay, 9:52.40, 4th
Midget Boys
Tyler Nieland-Anthony Oberle-Jacob Wilson-Tom Witt, 4x800 meter relay, 11:18.42, 6th
Midget Girls
Morgan Beachler, 3000 meter run, 11:09.80, 2nd
Annie Mullin, 80 meter hurdles, 13.63, 5th
Annie Mullin, pentathlon, 2,327 points, 5th
Bantam Boys
Logan Wilson, 1500 meter run, 5:39.77, 8th


REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

CROSS COUNTRY

USA Track & Field Region VIII Junior Olympic Championships
Credit Island Park - Davenport, Iowa - November 19

Ben DeLay, Youth Boys (4000 meters), 13:32.2
Kacie Beachler, Youth Girls (4000 meters), 15:00.8
Morgan Beachler, Midget Girls (4000 meters), 15:01.3

TRACK & FIELD

USA Track & Field Region VIII Junior Olympic Championships
University of Nebraska - Lincoln, Nebraska - June 29-July 2

Young Men
Dustin Zuck, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:39.57
Young Women
Abby Emsick, shot put, 43' "
Abby Emsick, discus throw, 144' 2"
Abby Emsick, javelin throw, 123' 3"
Intermediate Boys
J.D. Darr, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:50.64
Youth Boys
Peter Kisicki, 400 meter dash, 54.45
Ben DeLay, 800 meter run, 2:05.76
Kyle Murphy, pole vault, 10' 0"
Peter Kisicki-Kyle Murphy-Ryan Doke-Clifton Tullis, 4x400 meter relay, 3:47.29
Youth Girls
Merideth Snow, 3000 meter run, 10:49.89
Krissy DeRouchey, 3000 meter race walk, 22:12.85
Mackenzie Shreve-Merideth Snow-Kaitlin Hartnett-Kacie Beachler, 4x800 meter relay, 10:14.53
Midget Boys
Jacob Wilson-Tyler Nieland-Tom Witt-Anthony Oberle, 4x800 meter relay, 10:42.41
Midget Girls
Morgan Beachler, 1500 meter run, 4:59.83
Morgan Beachler, 3000 meter run, 10:46.77


REGIONAL MEDALISTS

CROSS COUNTRY

USA Track & Field Region VIII Junior Olympic Championships
Credit Island Park - Davenport, Iowa - November 19

Young Men (5000 meters)
Nate Wallman, 16:37.4, 4th
Terry Hall, 17:27.2, 19th
Young Women (5000 meters)
Heather Waldren, 21:55.8, 12th
Rosalyn Wilson, 24:16.1, 17th
Intermediate Boys (5000 meters)
Jack Lemke, 16:12.2, 2nd
Chris Gorga, 16:41.9, 3rd
Ryan Miles, 17:28.3, 12th
Youth Boys (4000 meters)
Jake Hayes, 14:08.2, 3rd
Youth Girls (4000 meters)
Merideth Snow, 15:17.7, 2nd
Kym Bennett, 15:41.2, 3rd
Midget Boys (4000 meters)
Jacob Wilson, 15:20.4, 3rd
Anthony Oberle, 15:56.7, 8th
Nate Nordstrom, 16:13.4, 14th
Joseph Garcia, 16:15.1, 15th
Bantam Boys (3000 meters)
Jacob Eary, 11:47.8, 2nd
Logan Wilson, 11:57.0, 4th
Jarrod Garcia, 12:30.8, 6th
Jordan Sutherland, 12:40.5, 7th
Austin Nelson, 14:23.8, 15th
Jacob Garcia, 15:38.1, 19th
Bantam Girls (3000 meters)
Lauren Sutherland, 14:40.8, 7th
Meghan Simpson, 15:23.3, 11th
Tiffany Griffith, 15:30.7, 12th
Cecilia Sheridan, 16:05.7, 15th

TRACK & FIELD

USA Track & Field Region VIII Junior Olympic Championships
University Of Nebraska - Lincoln, Nebraska - June 29-July 2

Young Men
Nick Case, discus throw, 130' 8", 3rd
Nick Case, javelin throw, 109' 5", 5th
Paul Wilson-Gregory Kratz-Phillip Rocha-Dustin Zuck, 4x800 meter relay, 8:19.35, 2nd
Young Women
Magnolia Howell, 200 meter dash, 26.95, 4th
Magnolia Howell, 400 meter dash, 1:04.06, 5th
Alyssa Culbertson, pole vault, 8' ", 5th
Lisa Beachler, shot put, 39' 5", 2nd
Lisa Beachler, discus throw, 129' 2", 3rd
Jen DeRouchey, discus throw, 119' 5", 5th
Jen DeRouchey, javelin throw, 117' 5", 2nd
Leslie Schmailzl, javelin throw, 114' 2", 4th
Intermediate Boys
Jack Lemke, 800 meter run, 2:04.74, 4th
Ryan Miles, 3000 meter run, 9:55.98, 5th
Luke Beachler, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:44.22, 3rd
Bobby Musil, discus throw, 129' 5", 4th
Josh Rasmussen-Nathan Sharp-Alex Oshima-Jack Lemke, 4x800 meter relay, 8:53.60, 2nd
Intermediate Girls
Jenny Glodowski, shot put, 37' 3", 4th
Youth Boys
Ryan Doke, 100 meter dash, 12.20, 4th
Peter Kisicki, 100 meter dash, 12.32, 5th
Peter Kisicki, 200 meter dash, 24.41, 2nd
Ryan Doke, 200 meter dash, 25.27, 5th
Ryan Doke, 400 meter dash, 57.54, 2nd
Jeff Carne, javelin throw, 106' 3", 4th
Clifton Tullis-Jeff Thomas-Mark Gibilisco-Jeremy Genier, 4x800 meter relay, 9:47.66, 3rd
Youth Girls
Erin Fogarty, 400 meter dash, 1:03.69, 6th
Allison Hartnett, 800 meter run, 2:22.73, 3rd
Kacie Beachler, 1500 meter run, 5:03.10, 2nd
Kaitlin Hartnett, 1500 meter run, 5:07.59, 3rd
Kacie Beachler, 3000 meter run, 10:55.14, 2nd
Krissy DeRouchey, javelin throw, 66' 4", 3rd
Christina Cameron-Allison Hartnett-Erin Fogarty-Stacie Sharp, 4x400 meter relay, 4:18.11, 3rd
Midget Boys
Tyler Nieland, 800 meter run, 2:34.15, 6th
Jacob Wilson, 1500 meter run, 5:15.70, 5th
Jacob Wilson, 3000 meter run, 11:22.29, 4th
Anthony Oberle, 3000 meter run, 11:46.56, 6th
Matt Schmailzl, 1500 meter race walk, 11:43.25, 2nd
Midget Girls
Samantha Kisicki, 400 meter dash, 1:06.89, 3rd
Annie Mullin, 80 meter hurdles, 14.17, 2nd
Annie Mullin, pentathlon, 2,354 points, 2nd
Brier Schuetz-DeAnna Olson-Jennifer Rubin-Kathryn Correro, 4x400 meter relay, 5:05.94, 6th
Briana Johnson-Kasi Digilio-April Cameron-Brittany Adams, 4x800 meter relay, 11:49.88, 2nd
Bantam Boys
Jacob Eary, 1500 meter run, 5:38.27, 3rd
Logan Wilson, 1500 meter run, 5:50.59, 5th
Logan Wilson, triathlon, 308 points, 5th
Bantam Girls
Briana Adams, 800 meter run, 2:49.02, 3rd
Briana Adams, 1500 meter run, 6:01.63, 3rd
Dacia Eary, 1500 meter race walk, 12:25.03, 3rd
Carrie Griffith, 1500 meter race walk, 14:15.53, 4th
Brittany Waterman-Sarah Wheeldon-Brooke Johnson-Briana Adams, 4x400 meter relay, 5:38.19, 5th


ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONS

CROSS COUNTRY

USA Track & Field Nebraska Junior Olympic Championships
Pioneers Park - Lincoln, Nebraska - November 5

Young Men (5000 meters)
Nate Wallman, 17:06.62
Intermediate Boys (5000 meters)
Jack Lemke, 17:06.04
Youth Boys (4000 meters)
Chris Dunker, 13:53.66
Youth Girls (4000 meters)
Merideth Snow, 14:50.08
Midget Girls (4000 meters)
Morgan Beachler, 15:21.86
Bantam Boys (3000 meters)
Jacob Eary, 11:55.67
Bantam Girls (3000 meters)
Lauren Sutherland, 15:15.57

USA Track & Field Nebraska Youth Athletic Championships
Seymour Smith Park - Omaha, Nebraska - October 29

Young Men (5000 meters)
Terry Hall, 19:31.8
Young Women (5000 meters)
Heather Waldren, 24:18.4
Intermediate Boys (5000 meters)
Jack Lemke, 18:15.1
Youth Boys (4000 meters)
Jake Hayes, 16:03.5
Youth Girls (4000 meters)
Merideth Snow, 16:36.2
Midget Girls (4000 meters)
Morgan Beachler, 16:28.4
Bantam Girls (3000 meters)
Lauren Sutherland, 15:55.9

TRACK & FIELD

USA Track & Field Nebraska Junior Olympic Championships
Harry A. Burke High School - Omaha, Nebraska - June 10-11

Young Men
James Johnson, 400 meter dash, 52.69
Dustin Zuck, 800 meter run, 2:10.55
Greg Kratz, 400 meter hurdles, 1:00.98
Dustin Zuck, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:01.07
Terry Hall-James Johnson-Phillip Rocha-Dustin Zuck, 4x800 meter relay, 8:21.78
Young Women
Magnolia Howell, 200 meter dash, 26.21
Magnolia Howell, 400 meter dash, 1:04.57
Rosalyn Wilson, 3000 meter run, 13:31.46
Rachel Wade, 400 meter hurdles, 1:10.03
Abby Emsick, shot put, 44' 5"
Abby Emsick, discus throw, 148' 6"
Abby Emsick, javelin throw, 123' 4"
Intermediate Boys
Jack Lemke, 800 meter run, 2:06.17
J.D. Darr, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:15.21
Bobby Musil, discus throw, 140' 4"
Youth Boys
Ryan Doke, 400 meter dash, 55.99
Ben DeLay, 800 meter run, 2:10.45
Kyle Murphy, pole vault, 9' 6"
Ben DeLay-Ryan Doke-Peter Kisicki-Clifton Tullis, 4x400 meter relay, 3:54.56
Youth Girls
Allison Hartnett, 400 meter dash, 1:01.78
Kaitlin Hartnett, 800 meter run, 2:23.18
Kacie Beachler, 1500 meter run, 5:02.11
Kacie Beachler, 3000 meter run, 11:06.29
Krissy DeRouchey, 3000 meter race walk, 23:15.14
Erin Fogarty-Allison Hartnett-Stacie Sharp-Mackenzie Shreve, 4x400 meter relay, 4:25.34
Kacie Beachler-Erin Fogarty-Allison Hartnett-Kaitlin Hartnett, 4x800 meter relay, 10:34.61
Midget Boys
Anthony Oberle, 3000 meter run, 11:27.60
Matt Schmailzl, 1500 meter race walk, 11:37.79
Midget Girls
Morgan Beachler, 1500 meter run, 4:59.51
Morgan Beachler, 3000 meter run, 10:47.18
Kathryn Correro-Kasi Digilio-DeAnna Olson-Brier Schuetz, 4x800 meter relay, 12:05.46
Bantam Girls
Briana Adams, 800 meter run, 2:52.61
Dacia Eary, 1500 meter race walk, 12:30.64

USA Track & Field Youth Athletic Championships
Fillmore Central High School - Geneva, Nebraska - June 3

(not available)


STATE GAMES CHAMPIONS

Cornhusker State Games
Lincoln High School - Lincoln, Nebraska - July 15

Young Men
Greg Kratz, 400 meter hurdles, 1:02.4
Young Women
Magnolia Howell, 400 meter dash, 1:05.47
Lisa Beachler, shot put, 39' 4"
Lisa Beachler, discus throw, 130' 5"
Intermediate Boys
Jack Lemke, 400 meter dash, 54.59
Jack Lemke, 800 meter run, 2:06.6
Bobby Musil, discus throw, 141' 7"
Youth Boys
Ryan Doke, 100 meter dash, 11.6
Ryan Doke, 200 meter dash, 25.1
Ryan Doke, 400 meter dash, 57.50
Ben DeLay, 800 meter run, 2:12.7
Ben DeLay, 3000 meter run, 10:38.3
Youth Girls
Kacie Beachler, 1500 meter run, 5:24.3
Merideth Snow, 3000 meter run, 10:59.8
Midget Girls
Morgan Beachler, 800 meter run, 2:34.6
Morgan Beachler, 1500 meter run, 5:12.5
Morgan Beachler, 3000 meter run, 10:49.0
Annie Mullin, 80 meter hurdles, 13.05
Bantam Boys
Logan Wilson, 800 meter run, 2:55.4