Return to Flyers home page

Club Information
Practices
Meet Schedule & Results
Nebraska Junior Olympics
National Junior Olympics
Cross Country

Coaches & Volunteers
Athlete Roster
Throwers Page
Flyer Family News

Alumni Page
Hall Of Fame
Photo Album
Links
Calendar
Flyer Store
E-mail the Flyers
2003 Girls, Boys, and Team National Champions! 2003 SEASON HIGHLIGHTS

61 Flyers were recognized at the 2003 Nebraska Association Awards Banquet.

National Medalists   Regional Medalists   Association Champions
State Games Champions   State H.S. Competitors

NEW ASSOCIATION RECORDS
Young Men
800 meter run - Greg Peterson, Oakland, 1:52.71
2000 meter steeplechase - Ben DeLay, Bellevue, 5:59.67
4x400 meter relay - Ryan Doke-A.J. Lawton-Jack Lemke-Greg Peterson, 3:19.85
Young Women
2000 meter steeplechase - Cassie Perkins, Bellevue, 7:51.07
Intermediate Girls
1500 meter run - Merideth Snow, Omaha, 4:43.42
2000 meter steeplechase - Kacie Beachler, Oakland, 9:12.91
4x800 meter relay - Allie Abdouch-Allison Hartnett-Ashley Schnell-Merideth Snow, 9:17.11
Shot put - Jenny Svoboda, Howells, 46' 11"
Midget Girls
Mini-javelin - Brittani Bates-LaBat, Omaha, 107' 1"
Bantam Boys
Mini-javelin - Jon Williams, Glenwood (Iowa), 120' 3"

NATIONAL MEDALISTS
(national champions in italics)

USATF National Cross Country Championships
Lovelace Complex - Bernalillo, New Mexico - December 13

Young Women (5000 meters)
Rachel Hansen, 21:05.7, 16th
Tiffany Bence, 21:32.0, 24th
Intermediate Boys (5000 meters)
Eric Noel, 17:57.0, 24th
Youth Boys (4000 meters)
Peter Falcon, 14:58.2, 17th
Youth Girls (4000 meters)
Ali Gress, 16:32.0, 10th
Midget Boys (3000 meters)
Simon Falcon, 11:45.0, 13th
Bantam Girls (3000 meters)
Lauren Sutherland, 13:07.2, 6th
Sydney Gress, 13:22.0, 15th

35 Flyers ran at the National Cross Country Championships.  7 won medals, finishing in the top 25 in their races.  Two teams -- Youth Boys and Bantam Girls -- finished in third place!  Complete meet results here.

USATF National Junior Olympic Championships
Tropical Park Stadium - Miami, Florida - July 29-August 3

Young Men
Jack Lemke, 800 meter run, 1:55.85, 7th
Ben DeLay, 2000 meter steeplechase, 5:59.67, 1st
Ben DeLay-A.J. Lawton-Jack Lemke-Greg Peterson, 4x800 meter relay, 7:50.90, 3rd
Derek Zulkoski, pole vault, 14' 5", 6th
Bobby Musil, discus throw, 184' 3", 1st
Young Women
Cassie Perkins, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:51.07, 2nd
Erin Fogarty, 2000 meter steeplechase, 8:09.92, 4th
Intermediate Boys
James Robinson, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:25.62, 4th
Patrick Rainey, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:35.74, 5th
Mike Bandy-Patrick Rainey-James Robinson-Justin Spittler, 4x800 meter relay, 8:25.23, 8th
Intermediate Girls
Merideth Snow, 1500 meter run, 4:43.42, 3rd
Allie Abdouch, 1500 meter run, 4:44.34, 4th
Ashley Schnell, 1500 meter run, 4:54.49, 8th
Merideth Snow, 3000 meter run, 10:26.72, 1st
Allie Abdouch-Allison Hartnett-Ashley Schnell-Merideth Snow, 4x800 meter relay, 9:17.11, 2nd
Cassie Styers, high jump, 5' 5", 3rd
Jenny Svoboda, shot put, 45' 11", 2nd
Samantha Musil, shot put, 38' 7", 5th
Samantha Musil, discus throw, 127' 8", 6th
Jenny Svoboda, discus throw, 121' 8", 8th
Jenny Svoboda, javelin throw, 114' 11", 8th
Youth Boys
Peter Falcon, 3000 meter run, 9:51.47, 6th
Youth Girls
Ali Gress, 3000 meter run, 10:49.39, 5th
Aiyda Ghahramani-Ali Gress-Brittany Poole-Jordan Williams, 4x800 meter relay, 9:59.25, 4th
Midget Boys
Jordan Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 10:49.24, 7th
Midget Girls
Brittani Bates-LaBat, mini-javelin throw, 102' 4", 5th
Bantam Boys
Jon Williams, mini-javelin throw, 110' 8", 2nd
Bantam Girls
Lauren Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 5:24.26, 7th

Congratulations to the Flyer medalists at the National Junior Olympics.  3 gold, 4 silver, 3 bronze -- 28 medals in all!  Complete Flyer National JO results here.

USATF National Youth Athletic Championships
University at Buffalo - Amherst, New York - July 2-6

Young Men
Greg Peterson, 800 meter run, 1:52.97, 1st
Jack Lemke, 800 meter run, 1:53.32, 3rd
Ben DeLay, 1500 meter run, 3:59.80, 4th
Ben DeLay, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:04.51, 1st
Ryan Doke-A.J. Lawton-Jack Lemke-Greg Peterson, 4x400 meter relay, 3:19.85, 6th
Ben DeLay-Matt Hoffman-Jack Lemke-Greg Peterson, 4x800 meter relay, 7:49.65, 1st
LeRon Williams, long jump, 23' 3", 1st
LeRon Williams, triple jump, 44' 4", 5th
Bobby Musil, shot put, 49' 8", 7th
Bobby Musil, discus throw, 182' 9", 1st
Zach Michels, decathlon, 4,204 points, 5th
Young Men Team score, 74 points, 2nd
Young Women
Kym Bennett, 1500 meter run, 4:45.80, 1st
Betsy Miller, 1500 meter run, 5:02.71, 6th
Erin Fogarty, 400 meter hurdles, 1:04.73, 7th
Kym Bennett-Erin Fogarty-Jonel Rossbach-Stephanie Williams, 4x400 meter relay, 4:07.87, 6th
Kym Bennett-Erin Fogarty-Betsy Miller-Jonel Rossbach, 4x800 meter relay, 9:38.85, 2nd
Candice Mills, long jump, 18' 5", 3rd
Candice Mills, triple jump, 37' 9", 4th
Intermediate Boys
James Robinson, 1500 meter run, 4:16.44, 8th
Patrick Rainey, 3000 meter run, 9:33.86, 6th
Patrick Rainey, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:25.79, 2nd
James Robinson, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:49.26, 6th
Jeff Carne, shot put, 39' 5", 7th
Jeff Carne, discus throw, 105' 11", 8th
Matt Schmailzl, javelin throw, 127' 5", 6th
Intermediate Girls
Merideth Snow, 1500 meter run, 4:43.92, 2nd
Allie Abdouch, 1500 meter run, 4:45.62, 3rd
Ashley Schnell, 1500 meter run, 4:54.66, 5th
Jenny Rubin, 1500 meter run, 4:59.89, 8th
Merideth Snow, 3000 meter run, 10:22.99, 1st
Jenny Rubin, 3000 meter run, 10:43.30, 2nd
Ashley Schnell, 3000 meter run, 10:47.98, 3rd
Allie Abdouch-Allison Hartnett-Ashley Schnell-Merideth Snow, 4x800 meter relay, 9:18.58, 1st
Cassie Styers, high jump, 5' 5", 1st
Megan Mejstrik, high jump, 5' 1", 4th
Megan Mejstrik, triple jump, 34' 3", 8th
Jenny Svoboda, shot put, 43' 6", 2nd
Samantha Musil, shot put, 37' 8", 3rd
Samantha Musil, discus throw, 125' 10", 5th
Jenny Svoboda, discus throw, 118' 7", 6th
Jenny Svoboda, javelin throw, 104' 1", 2nd
Samantha Musil, javelin throw, 103' 6", 3rd
Krissy DeRouchey, javelin throw, 85' 8", 6th
Jordan Bieranowski, heptathlon, 2,738 points, 6th
Intermediate Girls Team score, 110 points, 1st
Youth Boys
Peter Falcon, 1500 meter run, 4:29.73, 4th
Jacob Wilson, 1500 meter run, 4:30.92, 5th
Peter Falcon, 3000 meter run, 9:44.06, 5th
Jacob Wilson, 3000 meter run, 10:06.21, 8th
Peter Falcon-Tyler Nieland-Ryan Reynolds-Jacob Wilson, 4x800 meter relay, 9:01.15, 1st
Kevin Crowell, discus throw, 117' 9", 7th
Kevin Crowell, javelin throw, 115' 10", 5th
Youth Girls
Aiyda Ghahramani, 800 meter run, 2:24.42, 8th
Aiyda Ghahramani-Ali Gress-Brittany Poole-Jordan Williams, 4x800 meter relay, 10:06.04, 3rd
Sarah Pierson, high jump, 5' 3", 3rd
Midget Boys
Josh Kage, shot put, 34' 7", 4th
Josh Kage, discus throw, 82' 2", 3rd
Josh Kage, mini-javelin throw, 97' 10", 8th
Midget Girls
Chelsey Poole, 3000 meter run, 11:39.55, 5th
Brittani Bates-LaBat, shot put, 29' 6", 2nd
Brittani Bates-LaBat, discus throw, 70' 7", 1st
Brittani Bates-LaBat, mini-javelin throw, 107' 1", 1st
Bantam Boys
Jon Williams, shot put, 26' 9", 1st
Alex Beideck, shot put, 22' 10", 5th
Jon Williams, mini-javelin throw, 111' 3", 1st
Jon Williams, triathlon, 494 points, 6th
Bantam Girls
Lauren Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 5:31.54, 5th
Alex Gochenour, long jump, 12' 8", 6th

Congratulations to all the Flyer medalists at the National Youth Athletics.  14 gold, 7 silver, 9 bronze -- 67 medals in all!  Complete Flyer results here.
Not only did the Flyers win the Intermediate Girls Team title, they also won the overall Girls Team, Boys Team, and Combined Team titles.

REGIONAL MEDALISTS
(regional champions in italics)

USATF Region VIII Junior Olympic Championships
University of St. Thomas - St. Paul, Minnesota - July 10-13

Young Men
Peter Kisicki, 100 meter dash, 11.33, 3rd
Max Milder, 100 meter dash, 11.49, 5th
Max Milder, 200 meter dash, 22.97, 3rd
Ryan Doke, 200 meter dash, 23.09, 4th
A.J. Lawton, 400 meter dash, 50.06, 1st
Ryan Doke, 400 meter dash, 50.83, 2nd
Peter Kisicki, 400 meter dash, 52.07, 4th
Greg Peterson, 800 meter run, 1:52.71, 1st
Jack Lemke, 800 meter run, 1:53.05, 2nd
Matt Hoffman, 800 meter run, 2:02.14, 6th
Zach Hogue, 1500 meter run, 4:23.59, 4th
Zach Hogue, 5000 meter run, 16:46.18, 2nd
Brandon Skocz, 5000 meter run, 16:53.59, 3rd
Brent Weeks, 110 meter hurdles, 17.00, 5th
Ian McShane, 400 meter hurdles, 1:00.05, 2nd
Brent Weeks, 400 meter hurdles, 1:00.47, 3rd
Zach Hogue, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:52.31, 2nd
Ryan Doke-A.J. Lawton-Jack Lemke-Max Milder, 4x400 meter relay, 3:22.59, 1st
Matt Hoffman-A.J. Lawton-Jack Lemke-Greg Peterson, 4x800 meter relay, 8:30.14, 1st
Aaron Truckenbrod, pole vault, 14' 6", 1st
Derek Zulkoski, pole vault, 14' 0", 3rd
Glenn Zimmerman, pole vault, 10' 6", 6th
LeRon Williams, long jump, 22' 3", 1st
LeRon Williams, triple jump, 41' 5", 4th
Zach Michels, decathlon, 4,050 points, 1st
Young Women
Stephanie Williams, 100 meter dash, 13.43, 3rd
Stephanie Williams, 200 meter dash, 26.88, 1st
Becky Hughes, 400 meter dash, 1:01.20, 1st
Kym Bennett, 800 meter run, 2:22.25, 1st
Betsy Miller, 800 meter run, 2:25.94, 4th
Jonel Rossbach, 800 meter run, 2:32.50, 5th
Kym Bennett, 1500 meter run, 5:00.52, 2nd
Betsy Miller, 1500 meter run, 5:11.03, 4th
Cassie Perkins, 1500 meter run, 5:28.10, 5th
Erin Fogarty, 100 meter hurdles, 16.49, 1st
Erin Fogarty, 400 meter hurdles, 1:03.91, 1st
Cassie Perkins, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:55.32, 1st
Erin Fogarty, 2000 meter steeplechase, 8:03.73, 2nd
Becky Hughes-Cassie Perkins-Jonel Rossbach-Stephanie Williams, 4x400 meter relay, 4:06.88, 2nd
Kym Bennett-Erin Fogarty-Betsy Miller-Jonel Rossbach, 4x800 meter relay, 10:03.05, 1st
Katelyn Cohen, high jump, 4' 11", 3rd
Candice Mills, long jump, 17' 9", 1st
Candice Mills, triple jump, 35' 8", 4th
Tiffany Hopkins, triple jump, 35' 1", 5th
Intermediate Boys
Joe LaBat, 100 meter dash, 12.02, 5th
Joe LaBat, 200 meter dash, 23.65, 4th
James Robinson, 800 meter run, 2:00.13, 2nd
Justin Spittler, 800 meter run, 2:09.59, 5th
David Haith, 800 meter run, 2:09.62, 6th
James Robinson, 1500 meter run, 4:22.56, 1st
Patrick Rainey, 1500 meter run, 4:27.86, 3rd
Patrick Rainey, 3000 meter run, 9:40.72, 1st
Anthony Oberle, 3000 meter run, 10:00.80, 4th
James Robinson, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:34.86, 1st
Patrick Rainey, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:41.12, 2nd
Alejandro Alonso-David Haith-Joe LaBat-Justin Spittler, 4x400 meter relay, 3:40.28, 2nd
Mike Bandy-Patrick Rainey-James Robinson-Justin Spittler, 4x800 meter relay, 8:41.00, 1st
Abiola Kosoko, high jump, 6' ", 2nd
Alejandro Alonso, long jump, 19' 8", 4th
Brad Kuxhausen, discus throw, 114' 6", 5th
Jeff Carne, discus throw, 111' 11", 6th
Jeff Carne, javelin throw, 131' 4", 2nd
Matt Schmailzl, javelin throw, 125' 5", 3rd
Max McShane, javelin throw, 106' 2", 6th
Intermediate Girls
Libby DiBiase, 100 meter dash, 13.20, 2nd
Libby DiBiase, 200 meter dash, 26.70, 2nd
Allison Hartnett, 400 meter dash, 59.88, 2nd
Allie Abdouch, 800 meter run, 2:19.52, 1st
Ashley Schnell, 800 meter run, 2:22.53, 3rd
Allison Hartnett, 800 meter run, 2:24.43, 4th
Merideth Snow, 1500 meter run, 4:48.48, 1st
Allie Abdouch, 1500 meter run, 4:51.86, 2nd
Ashley Schnell, 1500 meter run, 4:52.01, 3rd
Jenny Rubin, 1500 meter run, 4:59.98, 5th
Merideth Snow, 3000 meter run, 10:18.56, 1st
Jenny Rubin, 3000 meter run, 10:36.98, 3rd
Ashley Schnell, 3000 meter run, 10:53.95, 4th
Nicki Thomas, 3000 meter run, 11:41.70, 5th
Allie Abdouch-Allison Hartnett-Ashley Schnell-Merideth Snow, 4x800 meter relay, 9:36.15, 1st
Cassie Styers, high jump, 5' 3", 1st
Megan Mejstrik, high jump, 5' 1", 2nd
Jordan Bieranowski, pole vault, 7' ", 4th
Megan Mejstrik, long jump, 15' 6", 6th
Megan Mejstrik, triple jump, 34' 1", 4th
Jenny Svoboda, shot put, 43' 7", 1st
Samantha Musil, shot put, 38' 2", 2nd
Kacie Beachler, shot put, 31' 7", 6th
Samantha Musil, discus throw, 127' 4", 1st
Jenny Svoboda, discus throw, 124' 2", 2nd
Kacie Beachler, discus throw, 100' 10", 3rd
Jenny Svoboda, javelin throw, 108' 6", 1st
Samantha Musil, javelin throw, 102' 5", 2nd
Krissy DeRouchey, javelin throw, 89' 5", 5th
Kacie Beachler, javelin throw, 88' 8", 6th
Jordan Bieranowski, heptathlon, 2,501 points, 3rd
Youth Boys
Jacob Wilson, 800 meter run, 2:10.70, 5th
Peter Falcon, 1500 meter run, 4:29.39, 3rd
Jacob Wilson, 1500 meter run, 4:34.09, 4th
Peter Falcon, 3000 meter run, 9:48.11, 3rd
Jacob Wilson, 3000 meter run, 10:04.05, 4th
Tyler Nieland, 3000 meter run, 10:07.53, 5th
Chris Vacanti, 3000 meter run, 10:11.44, 6th
Peter Falcon-Tyler Nieland-Ryan Reynolds-Jacob Wilson, 4x800 meter relay, 8:53.40, 2nd
Kevin Crowell, discus throw, 121' 5", 6th
Kevin Crowell, javelin throw, 118' 10", 2nd
Youth Girls
Aiyda Ghahramani, 400 meter run, 1:01.34, 3rd
Aiyda Ghahramani, 800 meter run, 2:24.46, 1st
Ali Gress, 1500 meter run, 5:09.49, 2nd
Brittany Poole, 1500 meter run, 5:12.55, 3rd
Jordan Williams, 1500 meter run, 5:18.75, 5th
Ali Gress, 3000 meter run, 11:12.41, 2nd
Jordan Williams, 3000 meter run, 11:21.50, 3rd
Brittany Poole, 3000 meter run, 11:26.79, 4th
Aiyda Ghahramani-Ali Gress-Brittany Poole-Jordan Williams, 4x800 meter relay, 10:30.05, 1st
Sarah Pierson, high jump, 5' 1", 1st
Bianca Mata, javelin throw, 73' 8", 4th
Midget Boys
Jordan Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 5:05.76, 2nd
Jordan Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 10:44.19, 1st
Jared Kenney-Tyler Reynolds-Jordan Robinson-Jordan Sutherland, 4x800 meter relay, 11:02.52, 1st
Noah Kittelson, high jump, 4' 9", 2nd
Josh Kage, shot put, 34' 5", 1st
Josh Kage, discus throw, 82' 8", 1st
Josh Kage, mini-javelin throw, 107' 9", 2nd
Midget Girls
Paris LaBat, 400 meter dash, 1:06.02, 4th
Chelsey Poole, 1500 meter run, 5:28.23, 4th
Allissa Zimmerman, 1500 meter run, 5:35.14, 6th
Chelsey Poole, 3000 meter run, 11:57.19, 1st
Stephanie Branchaud, 3000 meter run, 12:52.42, 2nd
Bridgette Schneekloth, 3000 meter run, 12:55.40, 3rd
Paris LaBat-Chelsey Poole-Bridgette Schneekloth-Allissa Zimmerman, 4x800 meter relay, 11:23.26, 1st
Brittani Bates-LaBat, shot put, 29' 1", 2nd
Brittani Bates-LaBat, discus throw, 68' 2", 1st
Brittani Bates-LaBat, mini-javelin throw, 100' 6", 1st
Paris LaBat, pentathlon, 1,860 points, 2nd
Bantam Boys
Jon Williams, shot put, 26' 5", 1st
Alex Beideck, shot put, 24' 6", 5th
Jon Williams, mini-javelin throw, 108' 9", 1st
Jon Williams, triathlon, 480 points, 2nd
Bantam Girls
Alex Gochenour, 100 meter dash, 15.46, 6th
Alex Gochenour, 200 meter dash, 31.55, 4th
Lauren Sutherland, 800 meter run, 2:44.49, 2nd
Lauren Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 5:29.46, 1st
Sydney Gress, 1500 meter run, 6:07.43, 4th
Alex Gochenour, long jump, 11' 11", 3rd

ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONS

USATF Nebraska Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships
Pioneers Park - Lincoln, Nebraska - November 9

Young Men (5000 meters)
David Preston, 17:00.07
Young Women (5000 meters)
Rachel Hansen, 19:59.82
Intermediate Girls (5000 meters)
Jenny Rubin, 19:16.77
Youth Boys (4000 meters)
Christopher Vacanti, 14:13.60
Youth Girls (4000 meters)
Ali Gress, 15:23.15
Midget Boys (3000 meters)
Jordan Sutherland, 11:35.30
Midget Girls (3000 meters)
Allissa Zimmerman, 13:07.58
Bantam Girls (3000 meters)
Lauren Sutherland, 12:29.86

USATF Nebraska Junior Olympic Championships
Harry A. Burke High School - Omaha, Nebraska - June 21-22

Young Men
Greg Peterson, 800 meter run, 1:56.25
Jack Lemke, 1500 meter run, 4:13.09
Ben DeLay, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:33.27
Ryan Doke-A.J. Lawton-Jack Lemke-Max Milder, 4x400 meter relay, 3:25.16
Ben DeLay-Matt Hoffman-Jack Lemke-Greg Peterson, 4x800 meter relay, 8:24.02
Virgil Mitchell, high jump, 6' 4"
LeRon Williams, long jump, 20' 11"
LeRon Williams, triple jump, 43' 4"
Young Women
Betsy Miller, 800 meter run, 2:22.35
Betsy Miller, 1500 meter run, 5:12.17
Erin Fogarty, 100 meter hurdles, 15.23
Erin Fogarty, 400 meter hurdles, 1:05.45
Cassie Perkins, 2000 meter steeplechase, 8:16.27
Becky Hughes-Cassie Perkins-Jonel Rossbach-Stephanie Williams, 4x400 meter relay, 4:15.77
Kym Bennett-Erin Fogarty-Betsy Miller-Jonel Rossbach, 4x800 meter relay, 11:45.55
Candice Mills, long jump, 17' 11"
Candice Mills, triple jump, 36' 10"
Intermediate Boys
Wesley Williams, 200 meter dash, 23.44
James Robinson, 800 meter run, 2:05.28
James Robinson, 1500 meter run, 4:28.31
Patrick Rainey, 3000 meter run, 9:49.29
Patrick Rainey, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:51.17
Alejandro Alonso-Ryan Fisicaro-Joe LaBat-Wesley Williams, 4x100 meter relay, 45.08
Mike Bandy-Patrick Rainey-James Robinson-Justin Spittler, 4x800 meter relay, 8:59.98
Abiola Kosoko, high jump, 6' 2"
Intermediate Girls
Allison Hartnett, 400 meter dash, 59.49
Allison Hartnett, 800 meter run, 2:21.09
Allie Abdouch, 1500 meter run, 4:51.33
Merideth Snow, 3000 meter run, 10:29.45
Kacie Beachler, 2000 meter steeplechase, 9:12.91
Allie Abdouch-Jessica Chavez-Allison Hartnett-Samantha Kisicki, 4x400 meter relay, 4:18.11
Allie Abdouch-Allison Hartnett-Ashley Schnell-Merideth Snow, 4x800 meter relay, 10:03.95
Cassie Styers, high jump, 5' 8"
Megan Mejstrik, triple jump, 35' 11"
Jenny Svoboda, shot put, 44' 4"
Jenny Svoboda, discus throw, 125' 9"
Jenny Svoboda, javelin throw, 103' 1"
Youth Boys
Jacob Wilson, 800 meter run, 2:15.46
Peter Falcon, 1500 meter run, 4:39.09
Peter Falcon, 3000 meter run, 10:06.61
Peter Falcon-Tyler Nieland-Chris Vacanti-Jacob Wilson, 4x800 meter relay, 9:23.17
Youth Girls
Aiyda Ghahramani, 800 meter run, 2:27.31
Jordan Williams, 1500 meter run, 5:09.63
Jordan Williams, 3000 meter run, 11:18.81
Aiyda Ghahramani-Ali Gress-Brittany Poole-Jordan Williams, 4x800 meter relay, 10:44.66
Midget Boys
Jordan Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 5:13.72
Jordan Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 11:19.70
Simon Falcon-Jared Kenney-Jordan Robinson-Jordan Sutherland, 4x800 meter relay, 10:55.83
Josh Kage, shot put, 36' 6"
Midget Girls
Chelsey Poole, 1500 meter run, 5:35.99
Chelsey Poole, 3000 meter run, 12:08.03
Stephanie Branchaud-Paris LaBat-Bridgette Schneekloth-Allissa Zimmerman, 4x800 meter relay, 12:25.06
Brittani Bates-LaBat, discus throw, 75' 6"
Brittani Bates-LaBat, mini-javelin throw, 103' 4"
Bantam Boys
Jon Williams, shot put, 26' 9"
Jon Williams, mini-javelin throw, 106' 0"
Bantam Girls
Lauren Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 5:35.11

Congratulations to the Flyer medalists at the Association Championships.  57 gold, 47 silver, 42 bronze -- 145 total!  All Flyer results here.

USATF Nebraska Combined Events Championships
Doane College - Crete, Nebraska - June 14-15

Midget Girls
Paris LaBat, pentathlon, 2,107 points

USATF Nebraska Youth Athletic Championships
Fillmore Central High School - Geneva, Nebraska - June 7

Young Men
Ryan Doke, 400 meter dash, 51.57
Brandon Skocz, 1500 meter run, 4:43.33
Brandon Skocz, 5000 meter run, 17:23.09
Virgil Mitchell, high jump, 6' 0"
LeRon Williams, long jump, 20' 11"
LeRon Williams, triple jump, 40' 0"
Bobby Musil, discus throw, 177' 7"
Young Women
Erin Fogarty, 100 meter hurdles, 15.16
Erin Fogarty, 400 meter hurdles, 1:10.29
Intermediate Boys
Ryan Fisicaro, 100 meter dash, 10.91
Ryan Fisicaro, 200 meter dash, 23.39
Patrick Rainey, 1500 meter run, 4:32.44
Anthony Oberle, 3000 meter run, 10:14.71
Intermediate Girls
Samantha Kisicki, 200 meter dash, 29.30
Allie Abdouch, 400 meter dash, 1:05.65
Merideth Snow, 1500 meter run, 4:49.74
Merideth Snow, 3000 meter run, 10:33.85
?-Ashley Schnell-Merideth Snow-Cassie Styers, 4x400 meter relay, ?
Allie Abdouch-Samantha Kisicki-Merideth Snow-Nicki Thomas, 4x800 meter relay, 11:12.18
Cassie Styers, high jump, 5' 4"
Jordan Bieranowski, pole vault, 7' 0"
Megan Mejstrik, long jump, 15' 5"
Megan Mejstrick, triple jump, 32' 7"
Jenny Svoboda, javelin throw, 106' 10"
Youth Boys
Tyler Nieland, 800 meter run, 2:21.34
Tyler Nieland, 1500 meter run, 4:53.25
Chris Vacanti, 3000 meter run, 10:56.41
John Musil, high jump, 4' 8"
Kevin Crowell, discus throw, 111' 6"
Youth Girls
Aiyda Ghahramani, 800 meter run, 2:29.67
Jordan Williams, 1500 meter run, 5:12.47
Ali Gress, 3000 meter run, 11:09.36
Bianca Mata, discus throw, 73' 6"
Bianca Mata, javelin throw, 62' 0"
Midget Boys
Jared Kenney, 800 meter run, 2:37.68
Jordan Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 5:10.57
Jordan Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 10:57.43
Noah Kittelson, high jump, 4' 7"
Josh Kage, shot put, 32' 3"
Josh Kage, discus throw, 77' 11"
Midget Girls
Stephanie Branchaud, 3000 meter run, 13:28.99
Stephanie Branchaud-Sara Oberle-Bridgette Schneekloth-Allissa Zimmerman, 4x800 meter relay, 13:30.53
Brittani Bates-LaBat, discus throw, 70' 9"
Bantam Boys
Jon Williams, mini-javelin throw, 120' 3"
Bantam Girls
Lauren Sutherland, 800 meter run, 2:58.42
Lauren Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 5:47.50

STATE GAMES CHAMPIONS

Cornhusker State Games
Nebraska Wesleyan Univ. - Lincoln, Nebraska - July 19-20

Young Men
Bobby Musil, discus throw, 186' 8"
Intermediate Boys
Joe LaBat, 100 meter dash, 11.03
Justin Spittler, 1500 meter run, 4:48.64
Intermediate Girls
Libby DiBiase, 100 meter dash, 12.50
Libby DiBiase, 200 meter dash, 26.31
Ashley Schnell, 800 meter run, 2:27.91
Ashley Schnell, 1500 meter run, 5:11.57
Ashley Schnell, 3000 meter run, ?
Megan Mejstrik, triple jump, 34' 2"
Jenny Svoboda, shot put, 43' 11"
Samantha Musil, discus throw, 129' 9"
Youth Boys
Chris Vacanti, 1500 meter run, 4:45.58
Chris Vacanti, 3000 meter run, 10:09.46
Kevin Crowell, discus throw, 128' 6"
Midget Boys
Jordan Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 5:09.02
Jordan Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 10:40.52
Josh Kage, shot put, 34' 3"
Josh Kage, discus throw, 85' 3"
Midget Girls
Paris LaBat, 400 meter dash, 1:07.29
Paris LaBat, 80 meter hurdles, 14.62
Brittani Bates-LaBat, shot put, 26' 10"
Brittani Bates-LaBat, discus throw, 80' 5"
Bantam Boys
Alex Beideck, discus throw, 57' 5" (exhibition)
Bantam Girls
Lauren Sutherland, 800 meter run, 2:45.82
Lauren Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 5:50.76
Open Men
Matt Maltby, shot put, 47' 8"
Masters Men 35-39
Darwin Gushard, shot put, 36' 2"
Masters Women 40-44
Debra Kage, shot put, 32' 6"
Debra Kage, discus throw, 85' 6"

STATE HIGH SCHOOL TRACK COMPETITORS

37 Flyers competed in 79 events at the 2003 Nebraska and Iowa state high school track meets, winning 56 medals, including 9 All-Class golds!