Return to Flyers home page

Club Information
Practices
Meet Schedule & Results
Nebraska Junior Olympics
National Junior Olympics
Cross Country

Coaches & Volunteers
Athlete Roster
Throwers Page
Flyer Family News

Alumni Page
Hall Of Fame
Photo Album
Links
Calendar
Flyer Store
E-mail the Flyers
2004 National Junior Olympics 2004 SEASON HIGHLIGHTS

45 Flyers were recognized at the 2004 Nebraska Association Awards Banquet.

National Medalists   Regional Medalists   Association Champions   State Games Champions   State H.S. Competitors

NEW ASSOCIATION RECORDS
Intermediate Girls
Allie Abdouch, 800 meter run, 2:17.44
Jordan Williams, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:54.12
Jenny Svoboda, shot put, 49' 4"
Jenny Svoboda, javelin throw, 131' 7"
Youth Boys
Seth Sejkora, javelin throw, 143' 6"
Youth Girls
Emily Sisson, 1500 meter run, 4:44.83
Midget Boys
Jared Kenney, 800 meter run, 2:15.98
Jared Kenney, 1500 meter run, 4:38.95

NATIONAL MEDALISTS
(national champions in italics)

USATF National Cross Country Championships
Busse Woods Forest Preserve - Schaumburg, Illinois - December 11

Intermediate Girls (5000 meters)
Ashley Schnell, 19:07, 20th
Youth Girls (4000 meters)
Emily Sisson, 14:43, 2nd
Brittany Poole, 14:59, 15th
Ali Gress, 15:02, 17th
Midget Boys (3000 meters)
Jared Kenney, 9:53, 1st
Midget Girls (3000 meters)
Chelsey Poole, 11:01, 8th
Lauren Sutherland, 11:13, 18th
Bantam Girls (3000 meters)
Heather Bates, 11:31, 4th
Sydney Gress, 11:38, 7th

41 Flyers ran at the National Cross Country Championships.  9 won medals, finishing in the top 25 in their races.  Flyer results

USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
University of Oregon - Eugene, Oregon - July 27-August 1

Intermediate Girls
Allie Abdouch, 800 meter run, 2:18.82, 5th
Jordan Williams, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:54.12, 5th
Jenny Svoboda, shot put, 47' 8", 1st
Samantha Musil, discus throw, 133' 10", 3rd
Jenny Svoboda, javelin throw, 124' 1", 2nd
Jenny Svoboda, hammer throw, 102' 3", 6th
Youth Boys
Chris Vacanti, 3000 meter run, 9:34.26, 4th
Seth Sejkora, javelin throw, 143' 6", 8th
Youth Girls
Emily Sisson, 1500 meter run, 4:44.83, 3rd
Midget Boys
Jon Williams, mini-javelin throw, 124' 10", 3rd
Bantam Girls
Morgan Liedke, 1500 meter race walk, 10:39.35, 8th

Congratulations to the Flyer medalists at the National Junior Olympics.  1 gold, 1 silver, 3 bronze -- 11 medals in all!  Flyer results

USATF National Youth Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Morgan State University - Baltimore, Maryland - June 30-July 4

Young Men
LeRon Williams, long jump, 23' 1", 2nd
LeRon Williams, triple jump, 47' 3", 3rd
Team score: 14 points, 19th
Young Women
Erin Fogarty, 400 meter hurdles, 1:01.05, 2nd
Jordan Bieranowski, pole vault, 7' 6", 8th
Clare Voigtlander, discus throw, 112' 4", 5th
Jordan Bieranowski, javelin throw, 98' 3", 5th
Krissy DeRouchey, hammer throw, 63' 6", 2nd
Team score: 25 points, 5th
Intermediate Boys
Matt Conahan, 1500 meter run, 4:09.13, 1st
Peter Falcon, 1500 meter run, 4:13.70, 7th
Matt Conahan, 3000 meter run, 9:15.12, 5th
Matt Conahan, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:34.52, 1st
Jacob Wilson, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:37.36, 2nd
Ryan Reynolds, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:09.23, 3rd
Matt Conahan-Peter Falcon-Brian Real-Jacob Wilson, 4x800 meter relay, 8:31.76, 4th
Jake Hanley, triple jump, 40' 9", 7th
Max McShane, shot put, 44' 8", 7th
Max McShane, hammer throw, 99' 1", 7th
Matt Schmailzl, hammer throw, 83' 2", 8th
Team score: 52 points, 1st
Intermediate Girls
Allie Abdouch, 1500 meter run, 4:50.87, 4th
Ashley Schnell, 1500 meter run, 4:52.94, 5th
Ashley Schnell, 3000 meter run, 10:50.91, 5th
Alicia Marteney, 3000 meter run, 10:58.52, 6th
Jordan Williams, 3000 meter run, 11:15.53, 8th
Jordan Williams, 2000 meter steeplechase, 8:05.94, 6th
Allie Abdouch-Aiyda Ghahramani-Alicia Marteney-Ashley Schnell, 4x800 meter relay, 9:40.46, 1st
Cassie Styers, high jump, 5' 8", 1st
Sarah Pierson, high jump, 5' 3", 5th
Jenny Svoboda, shot put, 45' 11", 2nd
Samantha Musil, shot put, 37' 6", 6th
Samantha Musil, discus throw, 130' 10", 3rd
Jenny Svoboda, discus throw, 120' 4", 4th
Jenny Svoboda, javelin throw, 111' 4", 5th
Samantha Musil, javelin throw, 100' 11", 6th
Jenny Svoboda, hammer throw, 85' 6", 2nd
Samantha Musil, hammer throw, 63' 1", 3rd
Team score: 87 points, 1st
Youth Boys
Chris Vacanti, 1500 meter run, 4:32.11, 8th
Chris Vacanti, 3000 meter run, 9:49.37, 4th
Seth Sejkora-Chris Vacanti-Logan Wilson-Caleb Zimmerman, 4x800 meter relay, 9:38.66, 7th
Seth Sejkora, javelin throw, 140' 6", 2nd
Team score: 16 points, 13th
Youth Girls
Emily Sisson, 1500 meter run, 4:45.55, 5th
Brittany Poole, 1500 meter run, 4:45.79, 6th
Brittany Poole, 3000 meter run, 10:35.13, 6th
Jessica Dexter-Brittany Poole-Emily Sisson-Allissa Zimmerman, 4x800 meter relay, 10:08.46, 5th
Bianca Mata, discus throw, 83' 2", 6th
Bianca Mata, javelin throw, 79' 10", 7th
Team score: 19 points, 8th
Midget Boys
Jared Kenney, 800 meter run, 2:15.98, 3rd
Jared Kenney, 1500 meter run, 4:38.95, 2nd
Jon Williams, discus throw, 68' 2", 8th
Jon Williams, mini-javelin throw, 127' 9", 2nd
Team score: 23 points, 7th
Midget Girls
Chelsey Poole, 1500 meter run, 5:07.04, 5th
Chelsey Poole, 3000 meter run, 11:04.19, 3rd
Kaylee Gress, discus throw, 54' 4", 6th
Kaylee Gress, mini-javelin throw, 72' 10", 5th
Team score: 17 points, 11th

Congratulations to all the Flyer medalists at the Youth Outdoor Championships.  4 gold, 9 silver, 6 bronze -- 53 medals in all!  The Flyers Intermediate Girls and Intermediate Boys won their respective age group championships, with the girls scoring 87 points, more than any team in any other age group!  Flyer results

REGIONAL MEDALISTS
(regional champions in italics)

USATF Region VIII Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships
Valleywood Golf Course - Apple Valley, Minnesota - November 20

Intermediate Boys (5000 meters)
Anthony Oberle, 17:28.28, 4th
Jonathan Metcalf, 17:55.46, 9th
Joseph Metcalf, 18:30.86, 16th
Team score: 36 points, 2nd
Intermediate Girls (5000 meters)
Ashley Schnell, 20:28.00, 8th
Jordan Williams, 21:11.00, 11th
Abbie Obermiller, 22:41.00, 16th
Youth Boys (4000 meters)
Adam Mitteis, 14:07.18, 5th
Caleb Zimmerman, 14:21.40, 9th
Max Honaker, 14:53.39, 13th
Logan Wilson, 14:58.79, 15th
David Applegarth, 15:11.36, 20th
Team score: 25 points, 1st
Youth Girls (4000 meters)
Emily Sisson, 15:18.00, 1st
Ali Gress, 15:21.00, 2nd
Brittany Poole, 15:40.00, 5th
Jordyn Giddings, 16:58.00, 15th
Team score: 36 points, 2nd
Midget Boys (3000 meters)
Jared Kenney, 10:45.65, 1st
Michael Bethel, 12:23.53, 16th
Midget Girls (3000 meters)
Chelsey Poole, 11:42.45, 1st
Lauren Sutherland, 11:45.82, 2nd
Kolby Giddings, 13:44.91, 12th
Team score: 30 points, 2nd
Bantam Boys (3000 meters)
Mick Prather, 12:30.36, 1st
Ben Stoltenberg, 12:59.33, 4th
Coleman Cogswell, 13:21.03, 8th
Justin Liedke, 13:29.24, 10th
Andrew Barry, 13:51.17, 18th
Preston Elwell, 13:57.13, 19th
Team score: 15 points, 1st
Bantam Girls (3000 meters)
Heather Bates, 12:21.14, 1st
Sydney Gress, 12:36.22, 2nd
Samantha Gallegos, 13:29.86, 3rd
Taylon Fries, 13:46.19, 4th
Tiffanie Vampola, 14:04.99, 7th
Bailey Fulmer, 14:47.83, 11th
Leah Zimmerman, 15:13.58, 16th
Morgan Liedke, 16:36.05, 19th
Team score: 15 points, 1st

USATF Region VIII Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Bellevue West High School - Bellevue, Nebraska - July 8-11

Young Men
Max Milder, 100 meter dash, 11.42, 5th
Max Milder, 200 meter dash, 24.13, 6th
James Robinson, 800 meter run, 2:02.13, 2nd
Mike Abdouch, 800 meter run, 2:04.39, 4th
Clinton Skanes, 110 meter hurdles, 15.30, 2nd
Zach Michels, 400 meter hurdles, 1:00.25, 3rd
James Robinson, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:45.2, 3rd
Ryan Doke-Joe LaBat-Max Milder-LeRon Williams, 4x100 meter relay, 43.23, 1st
Kyle Murphy, pole vault, 15' 5", 1st
LeRon Williams, long jump, 22' 5", 3rd
LeRon Williams, triple jump, 46' 8", 2nd
Clinton Skanes, triple jump, 41' 11", 6th
Zach Michels, decathlon, 4,622 points, 4th
Young Women
Stephanie Williams, 100 meter dash, 12.94, 5th
Stephanie Williams, 200 meter dash, 26.62, 5th
Michelle Habegger, 100 meter hurdles, 16.25, 4th
Kacie Beachler, shot put, 33' 2", 5th
Clare Voigtlander, shot put, 30' 1", 6th
Kacie Beachler, discus throw, 120' 4", 1st
Clare Voigtlander, discus throw, 107' 7", 3rd
Jordan Bieranowski, javelin throw, 102' 0", 2nd
Kacie Beachler, javelin throw, 86' 7", 4th
Intermediate Boys
Brian Real, 800 meter run, 2:08.99, 4th
Peter Falcon, 1500 meter run, 4:24.14, 1st
Jacob Wilson, 1500 meter run, 4:28.90, 4th
Brian Real, 1500 meter run, 4:32.43, 5th
Peter Falcon, 3000 meter run, 9:35.38, 1st
Jacob Wilson, 3000 meter run, 9:52.24, 3rd
Jacob Wilson, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:44.6, 1st
Joey Boro, high jump, 5' 10", 2nd
Jake Hanley, high jump, 5' 7", 4th
Jake Hanley, triple jump, 41' 1", 2nd
Max McShane, shot put, 45' 9", 1st
Brad Kuxhausen, shot put, 37' 7", 6th
Brad Kuxhausen, discus throw, 123' 6", 3rd
Max McShane, discus throw, 119' 3", 4th
Matt Schmailzl, javelin throw, 134' 4", 2nd
Max McShane, javelin throw, 123' 6", 3rd
Brad Kuxhausen, javelin throw, 103' 11", 5th
Kevin Crowell, javelin throw, 98' 8", 6th
Intermediate Girls
Samantha Kisicki, 400 meter dash, 1:04.56, 4th
Allie Abdouch, 800 meter run, 2:20.29, 1st
Ashley Schnell, 800 meter run, 2:21.87, 2nd
Aiyda Ghahramani, 800 meter run, 2:28.26, 5th
Allie Abdouch, 1500 meter run, 4:53.47, 1st
Jordan Williams, 1500 meter run, 5:21.85, 5th
Ashley Schnell, 1500 meter run, 5:33.68, 6th
Alicia Marteney, 3000 meter run, 11:23.55, 2nd
Jordan Williams, 3000 meter run, 11:27.52, 3rd
Ashley Tuthill, 3000 meter run, 12:20.24, 4th
Samantha Kisicki, 400 meter hurdles, 1:13.81, 5th
Jordan Williams, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:57.6, 1st
Allie Abdouch-Aiyda Ghahramani-Alicia Marteney-Ashley Schnell, 4x800 meter relay, 10:36.19, 1st
Michelle Meyer, pole vault, 6' 10", 1st
Alyssa Doke, pole vault, 5' 10", 2nd
Megan Mejstrik, triple jump, 34' 6", 2nd
Jenny Svoboda, shot put, 42' 8", 1st
Samantha Musil, shot put, 39' 2", 2nd
Samantha Musil, discus throw, 128' 0", 1st
Jenny Svoboda, discus throw, 116' 8", 2nd
Jenny Svoboda, javelin throw, 111' 8", 1st
Samantha Musil, javelin throw, 103' 9", 2nd
Youth Boys
Chris Vacanti, 1500 meter run, 4:35.25, 1st
Chris Vacanti, 3000 meter run, 9:58.74, 2nd
Jordan Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 10:40.60, 5th
Seth Sejkora-Jordan Sutherland-Chris Vacanti-Logan Wilson, 4x800 meter relay, 9:44.84, 2nd
Kyle Bates, pole vault, 7' 4", 2nd
John Musil, discus throw, 134' 6", 2nd
Seth Sejkora, javelin throw, 137' 7", 1st
Josh Kage, javelin throw, 93' 4", 6th
Youth Girls
Jessica Dexter, 400 meter dash, 1:02.55, 3rd
Cristina Krahling, 400 meter dash, 1:02.92, 4th
Emily Sisson, 1500 meter run, 5:00.19, 1st
Ali Gress, 1500 meter run, 5:30.37, 6th
Brittany Poole, 3000 meter run, 10:39.49, 1st
Ali Gress, 3000 meter run, 12:17.32, 2nd
Jessica Dexter-Candace Krahling-Cristina Krahling-Celeste Robinson, 4x100 meter relay, 55.97, 3rd
Cristina Krahling-Paris LaBat-Brittany Poole-Celeste Robinson, 4x400 meter relay, 4:20.15, 2nd
Bianca Mata, javelin throw, 88' 4", 1st
Trisha Sejkora, javelin throw, 71' 1", 5th
Paris LaBat, pentathlon, 2,036 points, 6th
Midget Boys
Jared Kenney, 800 meter run, 2:19.69, 1st
Jared Kenney, 1500 meter run, 4:48.19, 1st
Jon Williams, shot put, 31' 8", 5th
Jon Williams, mini-javelin throw, 126' 5", 1st
Hadley Sejkora, mini-javelin throw, 101' 8", 3rd
Midget Girls
Lauren Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 5:28.84, 3rd
Chelsey Poole, 3000 meter run, 11:26.53, 1st
Lauren Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 11:54.73, 2nd
Amber Long, mini-javelin throw, 73' 1", 3rd
Bantam Boys
Bryce Sheard, 400 meter dash, 1:08.61, 2nd
Ben Stoltenberg, 800 meter run, 2:54.62, 6th
Ben Stoltenberg, 1500 meter run, 5:43.04, 4th
Bantam Girls
Heather Bates, 800 meter run, 2:45.83, 1st
Sydney Gress, 800 meter run, 2:48.46, 3rd
Sydney Gress, 1500 meter run, 5:28.50, 1st
Heather Bates, 1500 meter run, 5:44.97, 2nd
Bailey Fulmer, 1500 meter run, 6:26.96, 5th
Morgan Liedke, 1500 meter race walk, 11:18.22, 1st
Heather Bates-Bailey Fulmer-Christine Green-Sydney Gress, 4x400 meter relay, 5:09.77, 2nd
Natasha Sejkora, mini-javelin throw, 38' 2", 6th
Heather Bates, triathlon, 670 points, 1st

103 total medals, 66 Top 3s -- 14 bronze, 23 silver, and 29 gold!  Flyer results

ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONS

USATF Nebraska Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships
Seymour Smith Park - Omaha, Nebraska - November 7

Intermediate Boys (5000 meters)
Anthony Oberle, 17:21.91
Intermediate Girls (5000 meters)
Ashley Schnell, 20:40.05
Youth Boys (4000 meters)
Adam Mitteis, 15:14.07
Youth Girls (4000 meters)
Emily Sisson, 16:01.48
Midget Boys (3000 meters)
Jared Kenney, 11:09.83
Midget Girls (3000 meters)
Chelsey Poole, 12:18.64
Bantam Girls (3000 meters)
Heather Bates, 12:37.65

USATF Nebraska Junior Olympic Combined Event Championships
Doane College - Crete, Nebraska - June 19-20

Intermediate Girls
Annie Mullin, heptathlon, 3,050 points

USATF Nebraska Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Harry A. Burke High School - Omaha, Nebraska - June 12-13

Young Men
James Robinson, 800 meter run, 2:05.37
James Robinson, 1500 meter run, 4:29.68
Clinton Skanes, 110 meter hurdles, 15.34
Ben DeLay, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:29.70
Ryan Doke-Peter Kisicki-Joe LaBat-Max Milder, 4x100 meter relay, 43.83
Zach Michels, high jump, 5' 8"
LeRon Williams, triple jump, 43' 2"
Young Women
Erin Fogarty, 100 meter hurdles, 15.26
Erin Fogarty, 400 meter hurdles, 1:04.13
Kacie Beachler, discus throw, 121' 4"
Krissy DeRouchey, javelin throw, 88' 11"
Intermediate Boys
Brian Real, 800 meter run, 2:08.48
Matt Conahan, 1500 meter run, 4:19.04
Matt Conahan, 3000 meter run, 9:31.66
Matt Conahan, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:34.04
Matt Conahan-Peter Falcon-Brian Real-Jacob Wilson, 4x800 meter relay, 8:49.42
Max McShane, shot put, 45' 8"
Brad Kuxhausen, discus throw, 135' 4"
Max McShane, javelin throw, 127' 2"
Intermediate Girls
Annie Mullin, 200 meter dash, 28.23
Ashley Schnell, 800 meter run, 2:18.51
Allie Abdouch, 1500 meter run, 4:55.99
Sarah Pierson, 100 meter hurdles, 15.93
Samantha Kisicki, 400 meter hurdles, 1:13.17
Allie Abdouch-Aiyda Ghahramani-Alicia Marteney-Ashley Schnell, 4x800 meter relay, 10:06.79
Cassie Styers, high jump, 5' 6"
Megan Mejstrik, long jump, 15' 7"
Megan Mejstrik, triple jump, 35' "
Jenny Svoboda, shot put, 43' 10"
Samantha Musil, discus throw, 128' 8"
Samantha Musil, javelin throw, 91' 0"
Youth Boys
Chris Vacanti, 1500 meter run, 4:41.07
Chris Vacanti, 3000 meter run, 10:13.10
Max Honaker-Seth Sejkora-Chris Vacanti-Logan Wilson, 4x800 meter relay, 9:47.07
John Musil, discus throw, 138' 8"
Seth Sejkora, javelin throw, 129' 8"
Youth Girls
Brittany Poole, 800 meter run, 2:29.47
Brittany Poole, 1500 meter run, 5:03.18
Brittany Poole, 3000 meter run, 11:15.72
Jessica Dexter-Paris LaBat-Celeste Robinson-Emily Sisson, 4x400 meter relay, 4:27.06
Jessica Dexter-Brittany Poole-Emily Sisson-Allissa Zimmerman, 4x800 meter relay, 10:37.89
Bianca Mata, javelin throw, 75' 2"
Midget Boys
Jared Kenney, 400 meter dash, 1:01.47
Jared Kenney, 800 meter run, 2:21.21
Jared Kenney, 1500 meter run, 4:52.66
Midget Girls
Chelsey Poole, 3000 meter run, 11:37.22
Kristen Conahan-Chelsey Poole-Lauren Sutherland-?, 4x800 meter relay, 11:21.75
Bantam Girls
Heather Bates, 800 meter run, 2:47.65
Sydney Gress, 1500 meter run, 5:39.60

Congratulations to all the Flyer medalists at the Association Junior Olympic Championships.  49 gold, 36 silver, 26 bronze -- 111 total!  Flyer results

USATF Nebraska Youth Track & Field Championships
Fillmore Central High School - Geneva, Nebraska - June 5

Young Women
Michelle Habegger, 100 meter hurdles, 15.93
Jordan Bieranowski, high jump, 4' 10"
Jordan Bieranowski, pole vault, 7' 0"
Michelle Habegger, long jump, 14' 11"
Jordan Bieranowski, javelin throw, 94' 8"
Intermediate Boys
Brian Real, 800 meter run, 2:11.80
Jacob Wilson, 3000 meter run, 10:02.30
Max McShane, shot put, 42' 8"
Matt Schmailzl, javelin throw, 129' 2"
Intermediate Girls
Ashley Schnell, 800 meter run, 2:23.50
Ashley Schnell, 1500 meter run, 5:02.16
Ashley Schnell, 3000 meter run, 10:52.50
Annie Mullin, 100 meter hurdles, 16.00
Sarah Pierson, 400 meter hurdles, 1:12.16
Sarah Pierson, high jump, 5' 0"
Jenny Svoboda, shot put, 49' 4"
Samantha Musil, discus throw, 137' 6"
Jenny Svoboda, javelin throw, 131' 7"
Youth Boys
Seth Sejkora, 800 meter run, 2:15.70
Chris Vacanti, 1500 meter run, 4:48.80
Chris Vacanti, 3000 meter run, 10:18.00
John Musil, shot put, 39' 7"
John Musil, discus throw, 143' 5"
Seth Sejkora, javelin throw, 140' 8"
Youth Girls
Allissa Zimmerman, 1500 meter run, 5:44.71
Megan McVay, 3000 meter run, 13:20.50
Bianca Mata, discus throw, 88' 2"
Bianca Mata, javelin throw, 80' 5"
Midget Boys
Jared Kenney, 800 meter run, 2:20.50
Jared Kenney, 1500 meter run, 4:54.36
Jon Williams, mini-javelin throw, 121' 4"
Midget Girls
Lauren Sutherland, 800 meter run, 2:41.50
Lauren Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 5:28.69
Lauren Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 11:49.60
Alexandria Gochenour, long jump, 13' 9"
Bantam Girls
Heather Bates, 800 meter run, 2:46.40
Sydney Gress, 1500 meter run, 5:54.38
Heather Bates-Bailey Fulmer-Christine Green-Sydney Gress, 4x400 meter relay, 5:21.46

STATE GAMES CHAMPIONS

Cornhusker State Games
Nebraska Wesleyan University - Lincoln, Nebraska - July 17

Intermediate Girls
Alicia Marteney, 3000 meter run, 11:19.00
Megan Mejstrik, triple jump, 34' 8"
Jenny Svoboda, shot put, 44' 8"
Jenny Svoboda, discus throw, 134' 9"
Youth Boys
Chris Vacanti, 1500 meter run, 4:41.77
Chris Vacanti, 3000 meter run, 9:59.70
Midget Boys
Alex Beideck, shot put, 32' 8"
Midget Girls
Lauren Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 5:33.54
Lauren Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 11:20.00
Bantam Boys
Bryce Sheard, 100 meter dash, 14.43
Bryce Sheard, 200 meter dash, 30.76
Bryce Sheard, 400 meter dash, 1:11.08
Bantam Girls
Heather Bates, 400 meter dash, 1:13.58
Heather Bates, 800 meter run, 2:51.56
Sydney Gress, 1500 meter run, 5:34.94
Heather Bates, long jump, 11' 10"
Masters Women 40-44
Debra Kage, shot put, 32' 1"
Debra Kage, discus throw, 98' 9"

STATE HIGH SCHOOL TRACK COMPETITORS

60 past and present Flyers competed in 139 events at the State High School Track & Field Championships in Nebraska, Iowa, Missouri, and Colorado, winning 70 medals, including 8 bronze, 12 silver, and 19 gold -- 9 All-Class!