Return to Flyers home page

Club Information
Practices
Meet Schedule & Results
Nebraska Junior Olympics
National Junior Olympics
Cross Country

Coaches & Volunteers
Athlete Roster
Throwers Page
Flyer Family News

Alumni Page
Hall Of Fame
Photo Album
Links
Calendar
Flyer Store
E-mail the Flyers
2007 SEASON HIGHLIGHTS

National Medalists   Regional Medalists   Association Champions  
State Games Champions   State High School Meet Competitors


NEW ASSOCIATION RECORDS

Young Women
Ashley Schnell, 1500 meter run, 4:36.34
Jordan Williams, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:48.87
Natalie Willer, pole vault, 13' 1"
Intermediate Girls
Emily Sisson, 1500 meter run, 4:38.0
Youth Girls
Alexandria Gochenour, 100 meter hurdles, 14.33
Alexandria Gochenour, 200 meter hurdles, 27.20
Alexandria Gochenour, long jump, 17' 7"
Alexandria Gochenour, pentathlon, 3,411 points
Bantam Boys
Justin Liedke, 1500 meter run, 4:52.52


NATIONAL MEDALISTS
(national champions in italics)

USATF National Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships
Rim Rock Farm - Lawrence, Kansas - December 8

Young Women (5000 meters)
Ali Gress, 20:10.61, 18th
Intermediate Girls (5000 meters)
Kelli Budd, 19:25.09, 9th
Midget Girls (3000 meters)
Rebekah Topham, 11:34.54, 15th
Bantam Boys (3000 meters)
Justin Liedke, 11:04.58, 3rd
23 Flyers competed, winning 4 individual medals.  Flyer results

USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Mt. San Antonio College - Walnut, California - July 24-29

Young Women
Ashley Schnell, 800 meter run, 2:17.63, 7th
Ashley Schnell, 1500 meter run, 4:42.79, 3rd
Ashley Schnell, 3000 meter run, 10:30.84, 2nd
Jordan Williams, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:52.65, 6th
Natalie Willer, pole vault, 11' 9", 3rd
Bianca Mata, javelin throw, 113' 1", 6th
Intermediate Boys
Matthew Holcomb, 1500 meter run, 4:06.55, 8th
Matthew Holcomb, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:25.73, 5th
Youth Boys
Alex Beideck, shot put, 47' 3", 5th
Youth Girls
Alexandria Gochenour, 100 meter hurdles, 14.40, 1st
Alexandria Gochenour, 200 meter hurdles, 27.92, 4th
Alexandria Gochenour, high jump, 5' 5", 1st
Alexandria Gochenour, pentathlon, 3,242 points, 2nd
Bantam Boys
Justin Liedke, 1500 meter run, 4:52.52, 3rd
Bantam Girls
Taylor Heim, shot put, 28' 5", 3rd
Taylor Heim, mini-javelin throw, 80' 5", 4th
16 total medals, including 8 Top 3s -- 4 bronze, 2 silver, and 2 golds!  Flyer results

USATF National Youth Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Benedictine University - Lisle, Illinois - July 3-8

Young Men
Chris Vacanti, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:16.91, 8th
Cody Bahrke, shot put, 49' 11", 6th
Cody Bahrke, hammer throw, 150' 4", 4th
John Musil, decathlon, 4,806 points, 5th
Team score: 7 points, 29th
Young Women
Ashley Schnell, 800 meter run, 2:16.29, 2nd
Ashley Schnell, 1500 meter run, 4:36.34, 1st
Carly Olsen, 1500 meter run, 4:44.73, 2nd
Ashley Schnell, 3000 meter run, 10:19.07, 1st
Carly Olsen, 3000 meter run, 10:39.22, 2nd
Jordan Williams, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:52.36, 2nd
Natalie Willer, pole vault, 11' 9", 1st
Bianca Mata, shot put, 33' 3", 6th
Bianca Mata, javelin throw, 107' 4", 5th
Bianca Mata, hammer throw, 88' 10", 4th
Team score: 66 points, 1st
Intermediate Boys
Andrew Nebelsick, 400 meter dash, 51.52, 6th
Matthew Holcomb, 800 meter run, 1:56.57, 2nd
Matthew Holcomb, 1500 meter run, 4:04.44, 1st
Simon Falcon, 3000 meter run, 9:44.89, 6th
Matthew Holcomb, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:27.05, 1st
Josh Kage, shot put, 42' 9", 6th
Team points: 37 points, 5th
Intermediate Girls
Kelli Budd, 1500 meter run, 4:54.79, 5th
Kelli Budd, 3000 meter run, 10:37.06, 2nd
Team score: 12 points, 16th
Youth Boys
Alex Beideck, shot put, 45' 10", 4th
Jon Williams, javelin throw, 137' 10", 4th
Team score: 10 points, 20th
Youth Girls
Alexandria Gochenour, 100 meter hurdles, 14.63, 2nd
Alexandria Gochenour, 200 meter hurdles, 27.52, 2nd
Alexandria Gochenour, high jump, 5' 3", 1st
Alexandria Gochenour, long jump, 16' 4", 7th
Alexandria Gochenour, pentathlon, 3,337 points, 1st
Team score: 38 points, 4th
Midget Boys
Bryce Sheard, long jump, 15' ", 3rd
Team score: 6 points, 27th
Midget Girls
Rebekah Topham, 1500 meter run, 4:59.15, 6th
Rebekah Topham, 3000 meter run, 10:51.44, 2nd
Madeleine Randall-Michaela Randall-Rebekah Topham-Annika Sisson, 4x800 meter relay, 10:39.65, 4th
Leanna Willer, long jump, 13' 11", 6th
Samantha Waldron, mini-javelin throw, 88' 5", 5th
Team score: 23 points, 7th
Bantam Boys
Justin Liedke, 1500 meter run, 5:00.16, 3rd
Brandon Abboud-Aaron Blanchard-Joseph Budd-Justin Liedke, 4x400 meter relay, 4:58.67, 5th
Aaron Blanchard, mini-javelin throw, 96' 5", 5th
Team score: 14 points, 11th
Bantam Girls
McKayla Roberts, 1500 meter run, 5:32.98, 8th
Taylor Heim, shot put, 27' 3", 1st
Taylor Heim, mini-javelin throw, 77' 1", 1st
McKenzie Roberts, mini-javelin throw, 60' 11", 2nd
Team score: 29 points, 6th
42 total medals, including 21 Top 3s -- 2 bronze, 10 silver, and 9 gold!  Flyer results
Congratulations to Bianca Mata, Carly Olsen, Ashley Schnell, Natalie Willer, and Jordan Williams, who won the Young Women's age group championship!


REGIONAL MEDALISTS
(regional champions in italics)

USATF Region VIII Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships
(not contested this year)

USATF Region VIII Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
University of St. Thomas - St. Paul, Minnesota - July 12-14
Macalester College - St. Paul, Minnesota - July 15

Young Men
Peter Falcon, 5000 meter run, 16:12.85, 1st
Monte Larsen, 400 meter hurdles, 57.46, 3rd
Chris Vacanti, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:13.14, 3rd
Joey Boro, high jump, 6' 4", 2nd
Cody Bahrke, shot put, 47' 7", 4th
Cody Bahrke, discus throw, 159' 2", 2nd
Cody Bahrke, hammer throw, 150' 11", 1st
Young Women
Ashley Schnell, 800 meter run, 2:17.76, 1st
Ashley Schnell, 1500 meter run, 4:51.86, 1st
Jordan Williams, 1500 meter run, 5:10.28, 3rd
Ashley Schnell, 3000 meter run, 10:45.46, 1st
Jordan Williams, 3000 meter run, 11:22.37, 2nd
Jordan Williams, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:48.87, 3rd
Bianca Mata, shot put, 32' 4", 6th
Bianca Mata, javelin throw, 104' 3", 2nd
Bianca Mata, hammer throw, 84' 10", 4th
Intermediate Boys
Andrew Nebelsick, 200 meter dash, 23.16, 2nd
Andrew Nebelsick, 400 meter dash, 51.45, 1st
Matthew Holcomb, 800 meter run, 2:02.16, 1st
Matthew Holcomb, 1500 meter run, 4:17.57, 1st
Luke Sykora, 3000 meter run, 10:26.19, 4th
Matthew Holcomb, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:40.79, 1st
Cody Snyder, shot put, 47' 3", 1st
Josh Kage, shot put, 46' 10", 2nd
Cody Snyder, discus throw, 142' 8", 1st
Josh Kage, discus throw, 121' 7", 5th
Drew Staskiewicz, javelin throw, 118' 5", 4th
Eric Staskiewicz, javelin throw, 77' 1", 6th
Drew Staskiewicz, hammer throw, 108' 8", 4th
Intermediate Girls
Kelli Budd, 1500 meter run, 4:53.82, 1st
Brittany Phillips, 1500 meter run, 5:14.92, 6th
Kelli Budd, 3000 meter run, 10:34.56, 1st
Brittany Phillips, 3000 meter run, 11:20.86, 2nd
Celeste Robinson, 100 meter hurdles, 17.51, 3rd
Brittani Smith, high jump, 4' 11", 3rd
Youth Boys
Josuf Robinson, 800 meter run, 2:17.81, 4th
Timothy Grundmayer, 1500 meter run, 4:49.91, 3rd
Grant Randall, 1500 meter run, 4:53.40, 5th
Grant Randall, 3000 meter run, 10:41.72, 4th
Timothy Grundmayer-Grant Randall-Josuf Robinson-John Topham, 4x800 meter relay, 9:48.47, 2nd
Alex Beideck, shot put, 49' 1", 1st
Alex Beideck, discus throw, 123' 5", 4th
Youth Girls
Kristie Mullen, 400 meter dash, 1:00.71, 3rd
Clara Nichols, 400 meter dash, 1:00.76, 4th
Kristie Mullen, 800 meter run, 2:21.37, 2nd
Brooklyn Swantek, 3000 meter run, 12:01.32, 5th
Alexandria Gochenour, 100 meter hurdles, 14.83, 1st
Karen Hutson, 100 meter hurdles, 16.63, 3rd
Alexandria Gochenour, 200 meter hurdles, 28.25, 1st
Alexandria Gochenour, high jump, 5' 3", 1st
Alexandria Gochenour, long jump, 15' 11", 2nd
Karen Hutson, long jump, 15' 9", 3rd
Torie Wiese, triple jump, 31' 7", 3rd
Clara Nichols, javelin throw, 72' 4", 6th
Alexandria Gochenour, pentathlon, 3,411 points, 1st
Midget Boys
Bryce Sheard, 400 meter dash, 1:02.23, 2nd
Nick Falcon, 3000 meter run, 11:42.76, 4th
Jeremy Grundmayer, mini-javelin throw, 101' 10", 4th
Midget Girls
Madeleine Randall, 800 meter run, 2:35.73, 3rd
Rebekah Topham, 1500 meter run, 5:22.43, 3rd
Rebekah Topham, 3000 meter run, 12:01.13, 2nd
Samantha Waldron, pentathlon, 1,596 points, 2nd
Bantam Boys
Joseph Budd, 400 meter dash, 1:08.75, 2nd
Aaron Blanchard, 800 meter run, 2:56.01, 3rd
Joseph Budd, 800 meter run, 2:56.05, 4th
Brandon Abboud, 800 meter run, 3:03.88, 6th
Justin Liedke, 1500 meter run, 4:57.62, 1st
Joseph Budd-Aaron Blanchard-Brandon Abboud-Justin Liedke, 4x400 meter relay, 5:09.23, 2nd
Aaron Blanchard, mini-javelin throw, 108' 2", 1st
Bantam Girls
McKayla Roberts, 400 meter dash, 1:11.77, 5th
McKayla Roberts, 800 meter run, 2:49.70, 1st
Molina Otte, 800 meter run, 3:02.26, 5th
McKayla Roberts, 1500 meter run, 5:47.79, 1st
Molina Otte, 1500 meter run, 6:02.20, 2nd
Taylor Heim, shot put, 28' 1", 2nd
Taylor Heim, mini-javelin throw, 73' 9", 1st
McKenzie Roberts, mini-javelin throw, 60' 10", 2nd
77 total medals, including 55 Top 3s -- 14 bronze, 18 silver, and 23 gold!  Flyer results


ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONS

USATF Nebraska Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships
Seymour Smith Park - Omaha, Nebraska - November 4

Young Men (5000 meters)
Adam Meyer, 18:24.3
Intermediate Boys (5000 meters)
Luke Sykora, 19:05.3
Intermediate Girls (5000 meters)
Emily Sisson, 18:55.4
Youth Girls (4000 meters)
Sydney Gress, 17:16.4
Midget Girls (3000 meters)
Rebekah Topham, 12:11.7
Bantam Boys (3000 meters)
Justin Liedke, 11:29.2

USATF Nebraska Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Ralston High School - Ralston, Nebraska - June 16-17

Young Men
Peter Falcon, 5000 meter run, 16:34.95
Monte Larsen, 400 meter hurdles, 58.27
Joey Boro, high jump, 6' 5"
Cody Bahrke, shot put, 52' 3"
Young Women
Ashley Schnell, 800 meter run, 2:21.30
Carly Olsen, 1500 meter run, 5:03.04
Carly Olsen, 3000 meter run, 10:52.62
Natalie Willer, pole vault, 13' 0"
Bianca Mata, javelin throw, 116' 5"
Intermediate Boys
Andrew Nebelsick, 200 meter dash, 23.71
Andrew Nebelsick, 400 meter dash, 51.75
Matthew Holcomb, 800 meter run, 2:00.33
Matthew Holcomb, 1500 meter run, 4:25.56
Brandon Daley-Matthew Holcomb-Jared Kenney-Luke Sykora, 4x800 meter relay, 9:39.43
Cody Snyder, shot put, 47' 1"
Cody Snyder, discus throw, 144' 6"
Intermediate Girls
Kelli Budd, 3000 meter run, 10:56.30
Caitlin Bazis-Kelli Budd-Brittany Phillips-Kristen Schubert, 4x800 meter relay, 10:58.96
Youth Boys
Timothy Grundmayer-Grant Randall-Josuf Robinson-John Topham, 4x800 meter relay, 9:54.65
Alex Beideck, shot put, 44' 7"
Jon Williams, javelin throw, 132' 3"
Youth Girls
Kristie Mullen, 800 meter run, 2:25.65
Brooklyn Swantek, 3000 meter run, 11:56.01
Alexandria Gochenour, 100 meter hurdles, 14.25
Alexandria Gochenour, 200 meter hurdles, 27.85
Emily Bindl-Bailey Fulmer-Kristie Mullen-Kanisha Roberts, 4x800 meter relay, 11:15.25
Alexandria Gochenour, high jump, 5' 3"
Alexandria Gochenour, long jump, 17' 7"
Torie Wiese, triple jump, 31' 4"
Charlsie Morris, shot put, 40' 3"
Midget Boys
Bryce Sheard, 400 meter dash, 1:01.68
Midget Girls
Madeleine Randall, 800 meter run, 2:32.10
Rebekah Topham, 1500 meter run, 5:27.49
Rebekah Topham, 3000 meter run, 11:34.37
Leanna Willer, 80 meter hurdles, 14.07
Kelsey Martin-Michaela Randall-Annika Sisson-Leah Zimmerman, 4x800 meter relay, 11:30.69
Bantam Boys
Justin Liedke, 800 meter run, 2:35.13
Justin Liedke, 1500 meter run, 5:10.33
Brandon Abboud-Aaron Blanchard-Joseph Budd-Justin Liedke, 4x400 meter relay, 4:57.60
Bantam Girls
Taylor Heim, mini-javelin throw, 76' 5"
129 total medals, including 92 Top 3s -- 21 bronze, 31 silver, and 40 gold!  Flyer results

USATF Nebraska Junior Olympic Combined Event Championships
(not contested this year)

USATF Nebraska Youth Track & Field Championships
Fillmore Central High School - Geneva, Nebraska - June 2

Young Men
Chris Vacanti, 5000 meter run, 18:54.71
Cody Bahrke, shot put, 44' 5"
Cody Bahrke, discus throw, 140' 0"
Young Women
Ashley Schnell, 800 meter run, 2:18.02
Ashley Schnell, 1500 meter run, 4:59.25
Bianca Mata, javelin throw, 110' 3"
Intermediate Boys
Andrew Nebelsick, 400 meter dash, 54.74
Matthew Holcomb, 800 meter run, 2:07.77
Matthew Holcomb, 1500 meter run, 4:31.02
Matthew Holcomb, 3000 meter run, 9:51.40
Josh Kage, shot put, 48' 4"
Josh Kage, discus throw, 129' 10"
Intermediate Girls
Emily Sisson, 3000 meter run, 10:03.44
Youth Boys
Jon Williams, javelin throw, 126' 4"
Youth Girls
Kristie Mullen, 400 meter dash, 1:02.15
Kristie Mullen, 800 meter run, 2:29.83
Alexandria Gochenour, 100 meter hurdles, 14.70
Alexandria Gochenour, 200 meter hurdles, 29.10
Alexandria Gochenour, high jump, 5' 2"
Alexandria Gochenour, long jump, 15' 6"
Torie Wiese, triple jump, 31' 3"
Charlsie Morris, shot put, 38' 2"
Charlsie Morris, discus throw, 101' 0"
Midget Boys
Bryce Sheard, 400 meter dash, 1:04.88
Midget Girls
Madeleine Randall, 400 meter dash, 1:06.03
Madeleine Randall, 800 meter run, 2:38.79
Leanna Willer, 80 meter hurdles, 14.90
Madeleine Randall, high jump, 4' 1"
Bantam Boys
Justin Liedke, 800 meter run, 2:37.39
Justin Liedke, 1500 meter run, 5:10.57
Aaron Blanchard, mini-javelin throw, 105' 3"
Bantam Girls
McKayla Roberts, 400 meter dash, 1:13.70
McKayla Roberts, 800 meter run, 2:55.97
McKayla Roberts, 1500 meter run, 5:59.68
Taylor Heim, shot put, 24' 0"
Taylor Heim, mini-javelin throw, 73' 8"


STATE GAMES CHAMPIONS

State Games of America
U.S. Air Force Academy - Colorado Springs, Colorado - August 4

13-14 Boys
State Games of America Drew Staskiewicz, shot put, 44' 5"
Drew Staskiewicz, discus throw, 156' 6"
10 & Under Boys
Justin Liedke, 800 meter run, 2:44.34
Justin Liedke, 1500 meter run, 5:20.72

Cornhusker State Games
Nebraska Wesleyan University - Lincoln, Nebraska - July 21

Young Men
Cornhusker State Games John Musil, discus throw, 142' 10"
Intermediate Girls
Brittany Phillips, 3000 meter run, 11:24.29
Youth Boys
Alex Beideck, shot put, 47' 6"
Youth Girls
Clara Nichols, 100 meter dash, 13.36
Clara Nichols, 400 meter dash, 1:00.41
Midget Boys
Nick Falcon, 400 meter dash, 1:10.40
Bantam Boys
Justin Liedke, 400 meter dash, 1:09.76
Justin Liedke, 800 meter run, 2:36.08
Justin Liedke, 1500 meter run, 5:35.60
Bantam Girls
Molina Otte, 400 meter dash, 1:21.26
Molina Otte, 800 meter run, 3:01.21
Molina Otte, 1500 meter run, 6:14.74
Taylor Heim, shot put, 28' 2"
Masters Women 40-44
Debra Kage, shot put, 30' 8"
Debra Kage, discus throw, 96' 2"


STATE HIGH SCHOOL MEET COMPETITORS

34 Flyers, past and present, competed in 63 events at their respective State High School Track meets in Nebraska and elsewhere, winning 49 medals, including 3 bronze, 9 silver, and 13 gold -- 8 All-Class!