Return to Flyers home page

Club Information
Practices
Meet Schedule & Results
Nebraska Junior Olympics
National Junior Olympics
Cross Country

Coaches & Volunteers
Athlete Roster
Throwers Page
Flyer Family News

Alumni Page
Hall Of Fame
Photo Album
Links
Calendar
Flyer Store
E-mail the Flyers
2015 National Junior Olympics @ University of North Florida 2015 SEASON HIGHLIGHTS

National Medalists   Regional Medalists   Association Champions  
State Games Champions   State High School Meet Participants


NEW ASSOCIATION RECORDS
(pending ratification)
17-18 Girls
Katelyn Gochenour, javelin throw, 159' 3"
8 & Under Girls
Sophia Scott, shot put, 21' "
Sophia Scott, mini-javelin throw, 58' 0"


NATIONAL MEDALISTS
(national champions in italics)

USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
University of North Florida - Jacksonville, Florida - July 27-August 5

15-16 Girls
Maja Ahmann, javelin throw, 116' 3", 7th
11-12 Boys
Tyler Wilson, discus throw, 93' 8", 8th
11-12 Girls
Isabel Reutzel, 1500 meter race walk, 9:05.66, 7th
Flyer results

USATF National Youth Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Benedictine University - Lisle, Illinois - June 30-July 5

17-18 Boys
Andy Vasquez, 3000 meter run, 9:03.23, 3rd
Ethan Ruh, shot put, 56' 5", 2nd
Kenton Kobza, shot put, 49' 1", 7th
Kenton Kobza, discus throw, 162' 6", 3rd
Ethan Ruh, discus throw, 149' 10", 7th
Liam Hennessy, hammer throw, 177' 0", 3rd
15-16 Boys
Aaron English, high jump, 5' 8", 1st
15-16 Girls
Haley Miller, long jump, 16' 3", 6th
Haley Miller, triple jump, 35' 10", 2nd
Kennedy Gochenour, discus throw, 111' 0", 5th
Maja Ahmann, discus throw, 97' 11", 7th
Kennedy Gochenour, javelin throw, 116' 11", 1st
Maja Ahmann, javelin throw, 116' 7", 2nd
13-14 Girls
Elizabeth Howard, discus throw, 87' 1", 7th
11-12 Boys
Tyler Wilson, shot put, 30' 1", 6th
Tyler Wilson, discus throw, 85' 1", 4th
Andrew Schmitz, discus throw, 62' 0", 8th
11-12 Girls
Isabel Reutzel, 1500 meter race walk, 9:12.20, 5th
9-10 Boys
Thomas Vasquez, 1500 meter race walk, 15:33.26, 1st
9-10 Girls
Katharine Beachler, shot put, 20' 2", 6th
Katharine Beachler, mini-javelin throw, 59' 8", 5th
8 & Under Girls
Sophia Scott, shot put, 19' 4", 1st
Sophia Scott, mini-javelin throw, 54' 3", 3rd
23 total medals, including 11 Top 3s -- 4 bronze, 3 silver, and 4 gold!  Flyer results


REGIONAL MEDALISTS
(regional champions in italics)

USATF Region 8 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Iowa State University - Ames, Iowa - July 9-12

17-18 Boys
Kenton Kobza, shot put, 51' 2", 2nd
Liam Hennessy, shot put, 50' 0", 3rd
Kenton Kobza, discus throw, 157' 1", 2nd
Liam Hennessy, discus throw, 154' 5", 3rd
Liam Hennessy, javelin throw, 127' 8", 4th
Ryan Sanchez, javelin throw, 123' 1", 5th
Liam Hennessy, hammer throw, 179' 6", 1st
17-18 Girls
Kayla Ney, high jump, 4' 11", 3rd
Kes Burke, hammer throw, 130' 7", 1st
15-16 Boys
Aaron English, high jump, 5' 10", 2nd
15-16 Girls
Haley Miller, long jump, 15' 8", 3rd
Haley Miller, triple jump, 35' 3", 3rd
Kennedy Gochenour, discus throw, 117' 1", 3rd
Maja Ahmann, discus throw, 101' 7", 4th
Maja Ahmann, javelin throw, 115' 4", 1st
Kennedy Gochenour, javelin throw, 110' 11", 2nd
Kennedy Gochenour, hammer throw, 75' 7", 1st
13-14 Girls
Grace Lamski, 800 meter run, 2:31.71, 4th
11-12 Boys
Tyler Wilson, shot put, 32' 2", 3rd
Tyler Wilson, discus throw, 89' 11", 1st
Tyler Wilson, mini-javelin throw, 106' 3", 2nd
11-12 Girls
Molly McBride, 3000 meter run, 12:18.47, 5th
Isabel Reutzel, 1500 meter race walk, 9:24.08, 1st
9-10 Girls
Katharine Beachler, shot put, 19' 3", 4th
Katharine Beachler, mini-javelin throw, 58' 5", 2nd
8 & Under Boys
Sebastian Reutzel, 1500 meter run, 6:54.56, 5th
8 & Under Girls
Grace Fixley, 800 meter run, 3:22.49, 5th
Grace Fixley, 1500 meter run, 7:04.09, 4th
Sophia Scott, shot put, 18' 8", 1st
Sophia Scott, mini-javelin throw, 49' 6", 1st
30 total medals, including 20 Top 3s -- 6 bronze, 6 silver, and 8 gold!  Flyer results


ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONS

USATF Nebraska Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Harry A. Burke High School - Omaha, Nebraska - June 20-21

17-18 Boys
Andy Vasquez, 1500 meter run, 4:14.58
Andy Vasquez, 3000 meter run, 9:26.34
Liam Hennessy, hammer throw, 168' 9"
17-18 Girls
Kaylin Murcek, pole vault, 7' 11"
Kes Burke, hammer throw, 118' 6"
15-16 Boys
John "Jack" Slagle, 1500 meter run, 4:28.80
John "Jack" Slagle, 3000 meter run, 9:59.53
John "Jack" Slagle, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:47.25
15-16 Girls
Maja Ahmann, discus throw, 97' 6"
Maja Ahmann, javelin throw, 113' 3"
Kennedy Gochenour, hammer throw, 43' 7"
11-12 Boys
Tyler Wilson, discus throw, 85' 0"
11-12 Girls
Molly McBride, 1500 meter run, 5:38.96
Molly McBride, 3000 meter run, 12:18.62
Isabel Reutzel, 1500 meter race walk, 9:47.22
8 & Under Girls
Sophia Scott, shot put, 19' 9"
Sophia Scott, mini-javelin throw, 52' 5"
67 total medals, including 42 Top 3s -- 10 bronze, 15 silver, and 17 gold!  Flyer results

USATF Nebraska Youth Athletic Track & Field Championships
Northwest High School - Omaha, Nebraska - June 6

17-18 Boys
Kenton Kobza, shot put, 51' 1"
Kenton Kobza, discus throw, 168' 2"
15-16 Boys
John "Jack" Slagle, 3000 meter run, 9:52.60
Aaron English, 100 meter hurdles, 18.47
Aaron English, high jump, 5' 7"
15-16 Girls
Allysa Kimpson, 100 meter dash, 12.71
Haley Miller, long jump, 15' 10"
Haley Miller, triple jump, 35' 1"
Kennedy Gochenour, javelin throw, 100' 3"
11-12 Boys
Tyler Wilson, discus throw, 71' 9"
Tyler Wilson, mini-javelin throw, 108' 6"
11-12 Girls
Isabel Reutzel, 1500 meter race walk, 9:31.37
9-10 Boys
Thomas Vasquez, 1500 meter race walk, 14:02.00
9-10 Girls
Katharine Beachler, shot put, 19' 7"
8 & Under Girls
Sophia Scott, shot put, 20' 5"
Sophia Scott, mini-javelin throw, 56' 3"


STATE GAMES OF AMERICA MEDALISTS

State Games of America State Games of America
Lincoln High School - Lincoln, Nebraska - August 1-2

17-18 Boys
Ethan Ruh, shot put, 54' 10", 1st
Ethan Ruh, discus throw, 158' 1", 1st
Kenton Kobza, discus throw, 156' 9", 2nd
Stephen Zagurski, discus throw, 141' 9", 3rd
15-16 Girls
Alyssa Kimpson, 100 meter dash, 12.67, 3rd
13-14 Girls
Elizabeth Howard, discus throw, 87' 0", 3rd
11-12 Boys
Michael Boehm, 800 meter run, 2:42.51, 2nd
Andrew Schmitz, discus throw, 60' 6", 3rd
Andrew Schmitz, mini-javelin throw, 98' 3", 1st
7-8 Girls
Sophia Scott, shot put, 18' 4", 1st
Sophia Scott, mini-javelin throw, 63' 2", 1st


STATE HIGH SCHOOL MEET PARTICIPANTS

14 Flyer kids competed in 22 events at the Nebraska and Iowa state track meets, winning a total of 16 medals, including 3 bronze, 2 silver, and 4 gold!