Return to Flyers home page

Club Information
Practices
Meet Schedule & Results
Nebraska Junior Olympics
National Junior Olympics
Cross Country

Coaches & Volunteers
Athlete Roster
Throwers Page
Flyer Family News

Alumni Page
Hall Of Fame
Photo Album
Links
Calendar
Flyer Store
E-mail the Flyers
2015 National Junior Olympics @ University of North Florida 2016 SEASON HIGHLIGHTS

National Medalists   Regional Medalists   Association Champions  
State Games Champions   State High School Meet Participants


NEW ASSOCIATION RECORDS
(pending ratification)


NATIONAL MEDALISTS
(national champions in italics)

USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Sacramento State University - Sacramento, California - July 25-August 3

17-18 Boys
Ethan Ruh, shot put, 57' ", 6th
9-10 Boys
Sebastian Reutzel, 1500 meter race walk, 13:31.51, 7th
Flyer results

USATF National Youth Outdoor Track & Field Championships
Millersville University - Millersville, Pennsylvania - June 28-July 3

17-18 Boys
Andy Vasquez, 3000 meter run, 8:56.04, 4th
Ethan Ruh, shot put, 56' 1", 3rd
Ethan Ruh, discus throw, 155' 6", 3rd
13-14 Boys
Tyler Wilson, javelin throw, 104' 11", 6th
13-14 Girls
Isabel Reutzel, 3000 meter race walk, 21:32.30, 5th
11-12 Boys
Thomas Vasquez, 1500 meter race walk, 12:05.07, 2nd
9-10 Boys
Sebastian Reutzel, 1500 meter race walk, 15:53.82, 1st
9-10 Girls
Katharine Beachler, shot put, 25' 5", 2nd
Katharine Beachler, mini-javelin throw, 76' 4", 2nd
9 total medals, including 6 Top 3s -- 2 bronze, 3 silver, and 1 gold!  Flyer results


REGIONAL MEDALISTS
(regional champions in italics)

USATF Region 8 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Minnesota State University - Mankato, Minnesota - July 7-10

17-18 Boys
Andy Vasquez, 1500 meter run, 4:05.48, 2nd
Ethan Ruh, shot put, 57' 3", 1st
Ethan Ruh, discus throw, 149' 0", 3rd
Jacob Heitkamp, decathlon, 5,472 points, 3rd
17-18 Girls
Haley Miller, triple jump, 34' 9", 5th
Kennedy Gochenour, discus throw, 116' 6", 5th
Katelyn Gochenour, javelin throw, 138' 6", 1st
Kennedy Gochenour, javelin throw, 111' 7", 2nd
15-16 Boys
Zachary Hangman, long jump, 21' 9", 1st
Aaron English, high jump, 6' 0", 3rd
Christopher Boehm, hammer throw, 73' 7", 3rd
15-16 Girls
Morghan Mace, javelin throw, 105' 6", 3rd
Morghan Mace, hammer throw, 81' 5", 2nd
13-14 Boys
Rob Hruska III-Ian Klimowicz-Andrew Schmitz-Tyler Wilson, 4x400 meter relay, 5:15.73, 1st
James Vawter, triple jump, 28' ", 3rd
Andrew Schmitz, triple jump, 23' 6", 5th
Ian Klimowicz, javelin throw, 104' 9", 4th
Tyler Wilson, javelin throw, 104' 0", 5th
13-14 Girls
Grace Lamski, 800 meter run, 2:28.99, 2nd
Grace Lamski, 1500 meter run, 5:05.91, 3rd
Isabel Reutzel, 3000 meter race walk, 20:39.97, 1st
11-12 Boys
Thomas Vasquez, 1500 meter race walk, 11:52.88, 1st
Michael Boehm-Wesley Havelka-Xander Koski-Thomas Vasquez, 4x400 meter relay, 5:35.56, 2nd
Michael Boehm-Wesley Havelka-Xander Koski-Thomas Vasquez, 4x800 meter relay, 12:44.76, 1st
11-12 Girls
Evelyn Fixley, 3000 meter run, 12:18.55, 4th
Elise Bruggeman-Rachael Chambers-Daphne Crews-Evelyn Fixley, 4x800 meter relay, 12:29.12, 1st
9-10 Boys
Sebastian Reutzel, 1500 meter race walk, 13:41.03, 1st
9-10 Girls
Katharine Beachler, shot put, 23' 8", 1st
Katharine Beachler, mini-javelin throw, 75' 6", 1st
Mercedes Mace, mini-javelin throw, 61' 11", 4th
Katharine Beachler, triathlon, 807 points, 1st
8 & Under Boys
Jack Chambers, shot put, 20' 10", 2nd
8 & Under Girls
Madison Charles, mini-javelin throw, 19' 1", 5th
34 total medals, including 25 Top 3s -- 7 bronze, 6 silver, and 12 gold!  Flyer results


ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONS

USATF Nebraska Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Harry A. Burke High School - Omaha, Nebraska - June 18-19

17-18 Boys
Andy Vasquez, 1500 meter run, 4:08.41
Andy Vasquez, 3000 meter run, 9:09.58
17-18 Girls
Haley Miller, long jump, 16' 2"
Haley Miller, triple jump, 34' 5"
Kennedy Gochenour, javelin throw, 116' 2"
15-16 Boys
Zachary Hangman, long jump, 20' 9"
Aaron English, high jump, 5' 10"
Christopher Boehm, hammer throw, 51' 6"
15-16 Girls
Beth Vawter, 100 meter hurdles, 18.17
Beth Vawter, 400 meter hurdles, 1:18.95
Morghan Mace, javelin throw, 108' 4"
Morghan Mace, hammer throw, 64' 2"
13-14 Girls
Grace Lamski, 1500 meter run, 5:16.25
Isabel Reutzel, 3000 meter race walk, 21:01.87
11-12 Boys
Thomas Vasquez, 1500 meter race walk, 12:04.15
Michael Boehm-Wesley Havelka-Xander Koski-Thomas Vasquez, 4x800 meter relay, 13:36.34
11-12 Girls
Evelyn Fixley, 3000 meter run, 12:47.35
Elise Bruggeman-Rachael Chambers-Daphne Crews-Evelyn Fixley, 4x800 meter relay, 13:09.67
9-10 Boys
Sebastian Reutzel, 1500 meter race walk, 17:44.00
9-10 Girls
Katharine Beachler, shot put, 23' 8"
Sophia Scott, mini-javelin throw, 72' 9"
72 total medals, including 47 Top 3s -- 11 bronze, 13 silver, and 23 gold!  Flyer results

USATF Nebraska Junior Olympic Combined Event Championships
Harry A. Burke High School - Omaha, Nebraska - June 16-17

17-18 Boys
Jacob Heitkamp, decathlon, 5,130 points
15-16 Boys
Zachary Hangman, decathlon, 5,374 points

USATF Nebraska Youth Athletic Track & Field Championships
Northwest High School - Omaha, Nebraska - June 4

17-18 Boys
Andy Vasquez, 3000 meter run, 10:00.00
17-18 Girls
Mya Mace, high jump, 4' 2"
Haley Miller, triple jump, 33' 8"
15-16 Boys
Zachary Hangman, high jump, 5' 10"
15-16 Girls
Leah Marcuzzo, high jump, 4' 6"
Morghan Mace, javelin throw, 112' 6"
13-14 Boys
Maximilian Murrell, high jump, 6' 0"
13-14 Girls
Grace Lamski, 1500 meter run, 5:28.29
Molly McBride, 3000 meter run, 12:06.43
Isabel Reutzel, 3000 meter race walk, 20:29.00
11-12 Boys
Thomas Vasquez, 1500 meter race walk, 9:42.38
11-12 Girls
Elise Bruggeman, mini-javelin throw, 65' 7"
9-10 Boys
Sebastian Reutzel, 1500 meter race walk, 14:58.00
9-10 Girls
Katharine Beachler, shot put, 22' 5"
Katharine Beachler, mini-javelin throw, 79' 0"


CORNHUSKER STATE GAMES CHAMPIONS

Cornhusker State Games
Lincoln High School - Lincoln, Nebraska - July 16

17-18 Boys
Ethan Ruh, shot put, 50' 9"
Ethan Ruh, discus throw, 160' 4"
Jacob Heitkamp, javelin throw, 148' 6"
17-18 Girls
Haley Miller, long jump, 16' 1"
Haley Miller, triple jump, 35' 2"
15-16 Boys
Aaron English, high jump, 5' 10"
13-14 Boys
Andrew Schmitz, triple jump, 24' 10"
13-14 Girls
Jackline Paul, 200 meter dash, 27.09
11-12 Boys
Michael Boehm, 800 meter run, 2:46.79
11-12 Girls
Rachael Chambers, 800 meter run, 3:07.03
9-10 Girls
Sophia Scott, shot put, 18' 7"
Sophia Scott, mini-javelin throw, 77' 6"
7-8 Boys
Jack Chambers, shot put, 22' 3"


STATE HIGH SCHOOL MEET PARTICIPANTS

9 Flyer kids competed in 17 events at the Nebraska state high school track meet, winning a total of 12 medals, including 1 bronze, 2 silver, and 4 gold!