Return to Flyers home page

Club Information
Practices
Meet Schedule & Results
Nebraska Junior Olympics
National Junior Olympics
Cross Country

Coaches & Volunteers
Athlete Roster
Throwers Page
Flyer Family News

Alumni Page
Hall Of Fame
Photo Album
Links
Calendar
Flyer Store
E-mail the Flyers
2018 National Junior Olympics @ North Carolina A&T University 2018 SEASON HIGHLIGHTS

National Medalists   Regional Medalists   Association Champions  
State Games Champions   State High School Meet Participants

11 Flyers were recognized at the 2018 Nebraska Association Awards Banquet.


CLUB AWARD WINNERS
Outstanding Athlete: Elle Heckenlively
Most Dedicated: Caleb Larsen
Most Improved: Katharine Beachler
Outstanding Newcomer: Taryn Askvig


NEW ASSOCIATION RECORDS
15-16 Girls
Eliana Akough, hammer throw, 126' 9"
11-12 Girls
Elle Heckenlively, aero-javelin throw, 110' 7"


NATIONAL MEDALISTS
(national champions in italics)

USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
North Carolina A&T University - Greensboro, North Carolina - July 23-29

9-10 Girls
Elle Heckenlively, shot put, 39' 5", 5th
Elle Heckenlively, aero-javelin throw, 110' 7", 1st
Flyer results

USATF National Youth Outdoor Track & Field Championships
The College At Brockport - Brockport, New York - June 26-July 1

15-16 Boys
Tyler Wilson, shot put, 39' 10", 5th
Tyler Wilson, discus throw, 107' 11", 7th
Tyler Wilson, javelin throw, 119' 5", 3rd
15-16 Girls
Eliana Akough, shot put, 39' 5", 1st
Eliana Akough, hammer throw, 124' 1", 4th
13-14 Boys
Ben Alvarado, shot put, 38' 6", 3rd
11-12 Girls
Katharine Beachler, shot put, 33' 7", 2nd
Katharine Beachler, discus throw, 80' 11", 1st
Katharine Beachler, aero-javelin throw, 94' 9", 1st
9 total medals, including 6 Top 3s -- 2 bronze, 1 silver, and 3 gold!  Flyer results


REGIONAL MEDALISTS
(regional champions in italics)

USATF Region 8 Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Iowa State University - Ames, Iowa - July 5-8

17-18 Boys
Nathan Rupprecht, decathlon, 4,877 points, 3rd
17-18 Girls
Mildred Young, shot put, 38' 6", 2nd
Jordan McDonald, shot put, 35' 10", 3rd
Jordan McDonald, discus throw, 122' 7", 2nd
Kennedy Gochenour, discus throw, 116' 8", 4th
Mildred Young, discus throw, 116' 7", 5th
Kennedy Gochenour, javelin throw, 119' 5", 2nd
Mildred Young, hammer throw, 88' 6", 4th
Jordan McDonald, hammer throw, 76' 5", 5th
15-16 Boys
Tyler Wilson, hammer throw, 109' 10", 3rd
Andrew Schmitz, hammer throw, 75' 5", 4th
15-16 Girls
Eliana Akough, shot put, 38' 11", 2nd
Eliana Akough, discus throw, 131' 4", 3rd
Eliana Akough, hammer throw, 126' 9", 2nd
13-14 Boys
Ben Alvarado, shot put, 38' 8", 4th
Ben Alvarado, discus throw, 109' 10", 4th
13-14 Girls
Ava Akough, shot put, 30' 6", 4th
Rachael Chambers, pentathlon, 2,116 points, 2nd
11-12 Girls
Taryn Askvig, high jump, 4' 9", 1st
Elle Heckenlively, high jump, 4' 1", 5th
Elle Heckenlively, shot put, 35' 6", 1st
Katharine Beachler, shot put, 32' 11", 2nd
Katharine Beachler, discus throw, 66' 3", 3rd
Katharine Beachler, aero-javelin throw, 100' 1", 1st
Elle Heckenlively, aero-javelin throw, 96' 3", 2nd
9-10 Boys
Caleb Larsen, 800 meter run, 2:34.18, 1st
Caleb Larsen, 1500 meter run, 5:22.80, 2nd
Jack Chambers, shot put, 26' 2", 1st
Jack Chambers, mini-javelin throw, 84' 7", 5th
9-10 Girls
Madison Charles, mini-javelin throw, 41' 2", 5th
8 & Under Boys
Gauge Small, long jump, 10' ", 3rd
31 total medals, including 20 Top 3s -- 6 bronze, 9 silver, and 5 gold!  Flyer results


ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONS

USATF Nebraska Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Bryan High School - Omaha, Nebraska - June 17-18

17-18 Girls
Maryah Godwin, 100 hurdles, 16.87
Mildred Young, shot put, 41' 2"
Jordan McDonald, discus throw, 118' 7"
15-16 Girls
Eliana Akough, shot put, 43' 3"
Eliana Akough, hammer throw, 104' 0"
13-14 Girls
Ava Akough, shot put, 33' 8"
11-12 Girls
Elle Heckenlively, shot put, 35' 1"
Katharine Beachler, discus throw, 78' 9"
Elle Heckenlively, aero-javelin throw, 97' 6"
71 total medals, including 38 Top 3s -- 13 bronze, 16 silver, and 9 gold!  Flyer results

USATF Nebraska Youth Athletic Track & Field Championships
Benson High School - Omaha, Nebraska - June 3

17-18 Girls
Nyarial Nyoak, 100 meter dash, 13.74
Nyarial Nyoak, 100 meter hurdles, 16.83
Kennedy Gochenour, discus throw, 128' 9"
Kennedy Gochenour, javelin throw, 110' 10"
15-16 Boys
Jacob Rupp, 1500 meter run, 4:42.96
Jacob Rupp, 3000 meter run, 10:00.89
15-16 Girls
Molly McBride, 800 meter run, 2:47.06
Molly McBride, 1500 meter run, 5:49.71
Molly McBride, 3000 meter run, 12:39.81
Eliana Akough, shot put, 37' 4"
Eliana Akough, discus throw, 137' 2"
13-14 Boys
Christian Cole, 800 meter run, 2:50.74
Ben Alvarado, discus throw, 111' 9"
13-14 Girls
Madeline Kunz, 1500 meter run, 6:23.49
Ava Akough, shot put, 30' 8"
Ava Akough, discus throw, 57' 3"
11-12 Girls
Laynee Baker-Bella Cole-Emili Nelson-Elizabeth Roth, 4x400 meter relay, 5:34.98
Katharine Beachler, shot put, 32' 11"
Katharine Beachler, discus throw, 72' 0"
Elle Heckenlively, aero-javelin throw, 94' 1"
9-10 Boys
Jack Chambers, high jump, 3' 8"
Jack Chambers, shot put, 24' 11"
Jack Chambers, mini-javelin throw, 72' 1"
9-10 Girls
Madison Charles, mini-javelin throw, 43' 10"


STATE GAMES CHAMPIONS

Cornhusker State Games
Lincoln High School - Lincoln, Nebraska - July 21

13-14 Boys
Ben Alvarado, shot put, 35' 8"
Ben Alvarado, discus throw, 115' 11"
13-14 Girls
Rachael Chambers, high jump, 4' 4"
9-10 Boys
Caleb Larsen, 800 meter run, 2:46.89
Caleb Larsen, 1500 meter run, 5:19.74
Jack Chambers, shot put, 25' 4"
Jack Chambers, mini-javelin throw, 83' 2"


STATE HIGH SCHOOL MEET PARTICIPANTS

12 Flyer kids competed in 17 events at the Nebraska state high school track meet, winning a total of 10 medals, including 5 gold!