Return to Flyers home page

Club Membership Site
Club Information
Practices
Meet Schedule & Results
Nebraska Junior Olympics
National Junior Olympics
Cross Country

Coaches & Volunteers
Athlete Roster
Throwers Page
Flyer Family News

Alumni Page
Hall Of Fame
Photo Album
Links
Calendar
Flyer Store
E-mail the Flyers
Cornhusker Flyers FLYER FAMILY NEWS

This page contains news and notes about the Flyers "family" -- athletes and coaches, past and present.  If you have some Flyer news worth reporting, please let the club know about it!  Thanks.


BIRTHDAYS

Connor Edwards, 12/11
Coach Patty Mata, 12/16
Kennedy Gochenour, 12/19
Milee Young, 12/19
Jaden Gebeke, 12/21
Nathaniel Vereen-Burton, 12/24
Henry Slagle, 12/29
Shea Maxon, 12/29
Abigail Schulze, 1/3
Jackline Paul, 1/7
Lily Gentry, 1/14
Nevail Alexander, 1/19


FLYERS IN THE NEWS
(Years with Flyers in parentheses)

Haley Miller Haley Miller (2015-17), Plattsmouth High School senior, has signed a letter of intent to compete for Doane University’s track & field program. (11/28/2017)

Samantha Waldron Samantha Waldron (2006-08), Millard West High graduate and University of Missouri-Kansas City senior, scored 14 points in the Kangaroos' women's basketball game against Nebraska on Tuesday, November 14. (11/14/2017)

Jake Ralston Jake Ralston (2013-14), Papillion-La Vista South High senior, was named the Family Fare Athlete of the Week after winning the Nebraska Class A cross country championship and leading his Titans to the team title. (10/26/2017)
Other Flyers competing were:
John "Jack" Slagle (2013-17), Creighton Prep senior, 3rd in A Boys
Haley Miller (2015-17), Plattsmouth senior, 90th in B Girls
Emma Ralston (2013-14), Papillion-La Vista South sophomore, 24th in A Girls
Grace Lamski (2014-16), Elkhorn sophomore, 39th in B Girls
Henry Slagle (2016-17), Creighton Prep freshman, 72nd in A Boys

Harley Cooper Harley Cooper (coach 1992-2004) will be inducted into the Golden Gloves Hall of Fame when the National Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions comes to Ralston Arena next May.  Congratulations, Harley! (9/28/2017)

Erin Fogarty and Tony Chicola Congratulations to Erin Fogarty (2000-04), Omaha Burke High School and Doane College graduate, on her marriage to Tony Chicola on Friday, September 22.  Best wishes to the couple! (9/28/2017)

Kevin Reith and Samantha Musil Congratulations to Samantha Musil (2003-06), Pawnee City High School and University of Nebraska graduate, on her marriage to Kevin Reith on Saturday, July 29.  Best wishes to the couple! (7/30/2017)

Katelyn Gochenour Katelyn Gochenour (2007-16), Omaha Marian High graduate and Duke University freshman, represented Team USA at the Pan-American Junior Championships in Trujillo, Peru, posting a 3rd-place finish in the women's javelin competition with a mark of 165' 10". (7/21/2017)

Michelle Wallerstedt Michelle Wallerstedt (2012), Omaha Burke High and George Mason University graduate, has been nominated for the NCAA Woman of the Year Award.  The field, which includes 544 nominees across all three NCAA divisions, will be narrowed over the summer and the winner will be announced in the fall. (6/27/2017)

Katelyn Gochenour (2007-16), Omaha Marian High graduate and Duke University freshman, competed in the javelin throw at the USATF Junior Championships in Sacramento, California, throwing 158' 10" to finish in 2nd and qualify for the Pan American Junior Championships in Lima, Peru on July 21-23. (6/24/2017)

Emily Sisson Emily Sisson (2004-08) competed in the women's 10,000 meter run on Thursday, June 22 at the USATF Outdoor Championships in Sacramento, California.  Emily ran a personal-best 31:25.64 to place 3rd and qualify for the IAAF World Championships in London, England on August 4-13.  Congratulations and good luck, Emily!  Two other former Flyers competed at the meet: Alexandria Gochenour (2003-11) competed in the women's heptathlon on Saturday, June 24 and Sunday, June 25.  Alex scored a personal-best 6,129 points to place 4th.  Angee Henry (1992-94) competed in the masters women's 400 meter dash on Sunday, June 25, winning with a time of 57.11. (6/23/2017)

Michelle Wallerstedt Michelle Wallerstedt (2012), Omaha Burke High and George Mason University graduate, qualified for the NCAA Championships, after throwing a school-record 181' 0" in the discus throw, finishing 4th at the NCAA East Preliminary meet in Lexington, Kentucky. (5/26/2017)

Gregg Liedke Very sad to report the passing of a Flyer family member.  Gregg Liedke was the club's registration coordinator from 2004 to 2006 and assistant coach of race walk and distance from 2007 to 2014, including the club's cross country coach from 2012 to 2014.  More importantly, he was the beloved father of two great kids -- Morgan (2004-09 Flyer) and Justin (2004-13 Flyer).  Our deepest sympathies go out to Morgan and Justin.  Thank you for your many years of service to the club, Gregg, and to our country. (5/31/2017)

Michelle Wallerstedt Drew Klein (2011-13), Papillion-La Vista South graduate and Doane University junior, repeated as an NAIA All-American, placing 7th in the pole vault at the 2017 NAIA Outdoor National Championships on Thursday, May 25 in Gulf Shores, Alabama. Drew cleared 15' 9" for the second straight year at the national meet. (5/31/2017)

Michelle Wallerstedt Michelle Wallerstedt (2012), Omaha Burke High graduate and George Mason University senior, has been chosen as a recipient of an Atlantic 10 Conference Postgraduate Scholarship, only one of 14 graduating student-athletes in the Atlantic 10 Conference to receive the postgraduate scholarship. (5/18/2017)

Alexandria Gochenour Alexandria Gochenour (2003-11), Logan-Magnolia High School and University of Arkansas graduate, was inducted into the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union (IGHSAU) Hall of Fame. (5/17/2017)

Michelle Wallerstedt Michelle Wallerstedt (2012), Omaha Burke High graduate and George Mason University senior, won the discus at the Atlantic 10 Conference Championships, throwing a school and A-10 record 176' 10". (5/7/2017)

Clara Nichols Clara Nichols (2006-12), Millard South graduate and Oklahoma State University senior, helped the Cowgirls 4x800 meter relay win gold at the Drake Relays. (4/28/2017)

Alexandria Gochenour (2003-11), Logan-Magnolia High and University of Arkansas graduate, won the heptathlon at the Drake Relays, scoring 5,740 points. (4/27/2017)

Rebekah Topham Rebekah Topham (2006-14), Griswold High graduate and Wichita State University sophomore, ran a 16:17.69 in the 5000 meter run to place 8th at the Drake Relays. (4/27/2017)

Ali Gress Ali Gress (2003-08), Papillion-La Vista South High and University of South Dakota graduate, competed in the Boston Marathon on Monday, April 17 with two of her former USD teammates. Ali (pictured in the middle) finished in a time of 3:27:47, ranking 6,459th overall and 1,230th among women. (4/18/2017)

Katelyn Gochenour Katelyn Gochenour (2007-16), Duke University freshman, broke her own school record in the javelin at the Beach Invitational in Long Beach, California, throwing 170' 2". (4/14/2017)

Ethan Ruh Ethan Ruh (2009-16), Dartmouth College freshman, won the men's shot put (50' 9¼") and placed third in the discus throw (140' 2") at the Dartmouth Outdoor Classic meet on Friday, April 14. (4/14/2017)

Morghan Mace (2016), Omaha Bryan High junior, scored 23 points to help the Bears girls basketball team end a 91-game losing streak. (1/18/2017)

Emily Sisson Emily Sisson (2004-08) won the USATF Women's 10 km Championships in Boston, Massachusetts on Monday, October 10. (10/10/2016)

Travis Teetor Travis "T.J." Teetor (coach 2003-10) was named the Young Physician of the Year by the Nebraska Medical Association. (9/24/2016)

Katelyn Gochenour Katelyn Gochenour (2007-16), Marian High graduate, competed at the USATF Junior Outdoor Championships in Clovis, California on June 24.  Katelyn won the Women Javelin Throw with a mark of 163' 10", which qualified her for the IAAF World Junior Championships in Bydgoszcz, Poland on July 19, where she threw 155' 11" to finish in 32nd.  One day later, on July 20, Katelyn was named to USA Today's All-USA Girls Track & Field first team for the javelin throw. (7/20/2016)

Emily Sisson (2004-08) and Alex Gochenour (2003-11) each competed at the U.S. Olympic Track & Field Trials in Eugene, Oregon.  Emily ran 32:54.07 in the 10,000 meter run to finish 10th of 22, and Alex ran 13.38 in the 100 meter hurdles to finish 26th of 30, and scored 5,794 points in the heptathlon to finish 13th of 18. (7/10/2016)

Ethan Ruh (2009-16), Creighton Prep graduate, and Katelyn Gochenour (2007-16), Marian High graduate, competed at the New Balance Outdoor Nationals in Greensboro, North Carolina on June 17 and 18.  Ethan finished 13th in the Boys Shot Put Championship with a mark of 59' 10¼" and 17th in the Boys Discus Throw Emerging Elite with a mark of 148' 0".  Katelyn finished 1st in the Girls Javelin Throw Championship with a mark of 171' 1" and even talked about it afterwards. (6/19/2016)

Believers & Achievers Andy Vasquez (2008-16), Omaha Burke High School senior, was recognized as one of eight Believers & Achievers scholarship recipients by the Nebraska School Activities Association. (6/8/2016)

Drew Klein Drew Klein (2011-13), Doane College sophomore and Papillion-La Vista South High School graduate, cleared 15' 9" in the men's pole vault to finish in 5th place at the NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Gulf Shores, Alabama on Saturday, May 28.  Earlier in May at the Great Plains Athletic Conference (GPAC) championships in Hastings, Drew won the men's pole vault with a mark of 16' 6¾". (5/28/2016)

Clara Nichols Clara Nichols (2006-12), Oklahoma State University senior, ran a 2:06.30 in the 800 meter run to place 3rd at the Big 12 Conference Outdoor Championships in Fort Worth, Texas on Sunday, May 15. (5/16/2016)

Annika Sisson Annika Sisson (2005-08), University of Arkansas sophomore, competed in the 1500 meter run at the Southeastern Conference Outdoor Championships in Tuscaloosa, Alabama on Saturday, May 14.  Annika's time of 4:23.97 qualified her for the finals where she finished in 10th place. (5/15/2016)

Rebekah Topham Rebekah Topham (2006-14), Wichita State University freshman, won the 1500 meter run at the Drake Relays in Des Moines, Iowa on Saturday, April 30. (5/1/2016)

Sophia Scott Sophia Scott (2011-16), St. Vincent de Paul 4th-grader, was named a Youth Runner Top Dog in their May/June 2016 issue (page 29) for breaking Nebraska Association records in the 8 & Under Girls shot put and mini-javelin throw in 2015. (5/1/2016)

Michelle Wallerstedt (2012), George Mason University senior, Kenton Kobza (2014-15), David City Aquinas senior, and Ethan Ruh (2009-16), Creighton Prep senior, all competed at the 89th Kansas Relays in Lawrence, Kansas, finishing in the top 10 in each of their events.  Michelle won the women's collegiate discus throw, Kenton finished 7th and Ethan 9th in the boy's high school discus throw, and Ethan placed 2nd in the boy's high school shot put. (4/23/2016)

At the NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championships in Johnson City, Tennessee, Drew Klein (2011-13), Doane College sophomore and Papillion-La Vista South High School graduate, cleared 15' 9" in the pole vault to finish in 3rd place. (3/5/2016)

Michelle Xiao Michelle Xiao (2011), Stanford University freshman Omaha Westside High School graduate, earned a spot on the United States under-20 women's national soccer team for a tournament in Spain.  Michelle was also named to the Pac-12 Conference Women's Soccer All-Freshman Team. (2/26/2016)

Haley Miller and Bethany Vawter Haley Miller (2015), Plattsmouth High sophomore, and Bethany Vawter (2015), Millard West High freshman, competed in the USATF Southwest Zonal Youth Indoor Track & Field Championships in Pittsburg, Kansas on Sunday, February 7th.  Haley placed 3rd in the 17-18 Girls long jump, 3rd in the triple jump, and 6th in the 55 meter dash.  Beth placed 1st in the 15-16 Girls 55 meter hurdles and 1st in the long jump.  Congratulations, girls! (2/8/2016)

Alexandria Gochenour Catch up with Alexandria Gochenour (2003-11), University of Arkansas senior and Logan-Magnolia High School graduate, in this two-minute interview. (1/19/2016)

Kristie Mullen Kristie Mullen (2007-10), Doane College sophomore, and the Doane women's distance medley relay team were recognized as the top NAIA time for the 2015 outdoor season, after posting a school-record time of 11:52.53 at the Drake Relays in April, destroying the previous record of 13:01.07 (hand-held) set in 1982. (1/6/2016)

Drew Klein Drew Klein (2011-13), Doane College sophomore and Papillion-La Vista South High School graduate, was named First Team kick returner on the 2015 Great Plains Athletic Conference (GPAC) all-conference list.  He was also named GPAC special teams player of the week on October 12th. (11/17/2015)

Andy Vasquez (2008-16), Omaha Burke High School senior, was named Runza Student of the Week. (10/11/2015)

Haley Miller Haley Miller (2015), Plattsmouth High School sophomore, was featured in the Plattsmouth Journal after competing at the National Junior Olympics in Jacksonville. (8/10/2015)

Emily Sisson Emily Sisson (2004-08), Providence College graduate, was named the Big East Conference nominee for the NCAA Woman of the Year award, recognizing graduating female student-athletes for excellence in academics, athletics, community service, and leadership.  Emily can now turn her attention to her professional track & field career. (6/18/2015)

Katelyn Gochenour (2007-15), Omaha Marian High School junior, was one of 49 athletes named to Team USA for the 2015 IAAF World Youth Championships in Cali, Colombia from July 15 to 19. (7/2/2015)

Karen (Hutson) Ettleman Karen (Hutson) Ettleman (2007), Northwestern College senior, won the national championship in the heptathlon at the NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Gulf Shores, Alabama. (5/22/2015)

Katelyn Gochenour (2007-15), Omaha Marian High School junior, was selected to the National Scholastic Athletics Foundation (NSAF) team competing at the Caribbean Scholastic Invitational in Cuba on June 12 and 13. (5/18/2015)

Neeia Cooperwood Neeia Cooperwood (2003-04), Morningside College senior, was named the 2015 GPAC Women's Outdoor Track & Field Athlete of the Year after she scored 40¾ points for the Mustangs at the GPAC Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Sioux Center, Iowa. (5/6/2015)

Alexandria Gochenour Alexandria Gochenour (2003-11), University of Arkansas junior, won the heptathlon at the Texas Relays in Austin, Texas. (3/26/2015)

Emily Sisson Emily Sisson (2004-08), Providence College senior, won the 5000 meter run at the NCAA Indoor Championships on Friday, March 13 in Fayetteville, Arkansas.  The next day, she took 3rd in the 3000 meter run.  Two weeks earlier, Emily set an NCAA record in the 5000 meter run. (3/13/2015)

Bobby and Stryker Musil Congratulations to Carlynn and Bobby Musil (2000-03) of Windsor, Colorado, parents of Stryker Robert Musil, born on Sunday, March 23, 2014 at 10:14 p.m.  Stryker was 22½" tall and weighed 9 pounds, 12 ounces. (3/4/2015)

James Blackledge Former Flyers high jump coach James Blackledge (1991-96) is moving up the corporate ladder, having recently been named CEO of Mutual of Omaha. (1/28/2015)

Emily Sisson Emily Sisson (2004-08), Providence College senior, finished second at the US 12km Championships on Sunday, November 16 in Alexandria, Virginia. (11/16/2014)

Katelyn Gochenour (2007-14), Omaha Marian High School sophomore, was named to the 2014 Track & Field News High School Girls All-America Team in the javelin throw.  Congratulations, Katelyn! (11/10/2014)

Rebekah Topham Rebekah Topham (2006-14), Griswold (Iowa) High senior, set a state record with her fourth consecutive individual title in the Class 1A cross country meet. (11/4/2014)

Jennifer Svoboda Jennifer Svoboda (2000-05), Howells High School and University of Kentucky graduate, has been added to the track & field coaching staff at the University of Southern Mississippi and will train the throwers. (9/6/2014)

Nic Petersen Nic Petersen (2000), Creighton Prep graduate, is the jumps coach at the University of Florida. (5/18/2014)

Magnolia Howell Magnolia Howell (1999-2001), Westside High School and California State University-Long Beach graduate, is a professional runner on the Trinidad & Tobago national team. She was selected to be on their 4x400 and 4x800 meter relay teams for the IAAF World Relays in Nassau, Bahamas. (5/15/2014)

Emily Sisson The Providence College women's cross country team won the NCAA National Championship on Saturday, Nov. 23 in Terre Haute, Indiana.  Senior Emily Sisson (2004-08) was the Friars' top finisher with a seventh place finish with a time of 20:17.5. (11/23/2013)

Jillian Ourada Jillian Ourada (2006-08), Doane College senior, earned First Team Academic All-American honors and was named the 2013 Doane Female Athlete-of-the-Year. (6/24/2013)

Ariel Krolikowski (2005-06), University of Nebraska-Kearney senior, was named UNK's 2013 Senior Co-Female Student Athlete of the Year.  Congratulations, Ariel! (4/29/2013)

Tyler Pooschke (2007-09), Doane College junior, appeared in articles in both the Lincoln Journal Star and Omaha World-Herald newspapers. (4/25/2013)

Justin Liedke (2004-08) won the Bantam Boys 3000 meter race at the 2008 USATF National Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships at Pole Green Park in Mechanicsville, Virginia.  Congratulations, Justin! (12/14/2008)

Rachel Wade Rachel Wade (1997-2000), of Colorado Springs, Colorado, passed away on Sunday, December 17, 2006, 3½ years after being struck by lightning while lifeguarding.  The Flyers express our deepest condolences to the Wade family.  An obituary appeared in the Muscatine (Iowa) Journal. (6/18/2007)