Return to Flyers home page

Club Information
Practices
Meet Schedule & Results
Nebraska Junior Olympics
National Junior Olympics
Cross Country

Coaches & Volunteers
Athlete Roster
Throwers Page
Flyer Family News

Alumni Page
Hall Of Fame
Photo Album
Links
Calendar
E-mail the Flyers
USA Field & Track 2002 SEASON HIGHLIGHTS

Cornhusker Flyers head coach John Wissler won the 2002 USA Track & Field Frank Sevigne Award as the Youth Athletics Individual of the Year.  Congratulations, Coach!  Plus, the Nebraska Association won the Bill Hargrove Award as the Youth Athletics Association of the Year.  Look here and scroll down to the "Youth Athletics" section.

54 Flyers were recognized at the 2002 Nebraska Association Awards Banquet.

Regional Medalists   Association Champions
State Games Champions   State H.S. Competitors

NATIONAL MEDALISTS
(national champions in italics)

USATF National Cross Country Championships
Carrollton High School - Carrollton, Georgia - December 14

Young Men (5000 meters)
Jack Lemke, 17:12.78, 18th
Young Women (5000 meters)
Rachel Hansen, 20:30.87, 16th
Intermediate Girls (5000 meters)
Merideth Snow, 19:46.50, 6th
Kym Bennett, 20:26.37, 16th
Youth Boys (4000 meters)
Patrick Rainey, 14:20.07, 20th
Youth Girls (4000 meters)
Ashley Schnell, 15:49.59, 16th
Jenny Rubin, 15:50.08, 17th
Midget Boys (3000 meters)
Christopher Vacanti, 11:35.71, 12th
Caleb Zimmerman, 11:43.66, 21st
Bantam Girls (3000 meters)
Lauren Sutherland, 12:45.35, 6th
Chelsey Poole, 13:12.42, 16th

41 Flyers ran at the National Cross Country Championships.  11 won medals, finishing in the top 25 in their races.  Two teams -- Intermediate Girls and Midget Boys -- finished as national runner-ups!  Complete meet results here.

USATF National Junior Olympic Championships
Harry A. Burke High School - Omaha, Nebraska - July 23-28

Young Men
2002 National Junior Olympics Jack Lemke, 800 meter run, 1:54.51, 6th
Jack Lemke, 1500 meter run, 4:03.42, 4th
Bobby Musil, discus throw, 170' 10", 5th
Young Women
Candice Mills, long jump, 18' 3", 5th
Abby Emsick, shot put, 41' 4", 3rd
Abby Emsick, discus throw, 163' 5", 1st
Abby Emsick, javelin throw, 129' 6", 1st
Intermediate Boys
Ben DeLay, 1500 meter run, 4:01.94, 3rd
Ben DeLay, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:03.07, 1st
James Robinson, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:44.96, 8th
Intermediate Girls
Merideth Snow, 1500 meter run, 4:44.83, 3rd
Merideth Snow, 3000 meter run, 10:19.47, 1st
Erin Fogarty, 400 meter hurdles, 1:10.38, 7th
Kym Bennett-Erin Fogarty-Allison Hartnett-Merideth Snow, 4x800 meter relay, 9:41.30, 3rd
Amanda Holliday-Kaitlin Hartnett-Kacie Beachler-Cassie Perkins, 4x800 meter relay, 9:52.14, 5th
Youth Girls
Cassie Styers, high jump, 5' 3", tie-2nd
Megan Mejstrik, triple jump, 34' 4", 5th
Jenny Svoboda, shot put, 52' ", 1st
Jenny Svoboda, javelin throw, 107' 1", 3rd
Morgan Beachler-Jenny Rubin-Ashley Schnell-Aiyda Ghahramani, 4x800 meter relay, 10:02.66, 6th
Midget Boys
Jacob Eary-Logan Wilson-Caleb Zimmerman-Jordan Sutherland, 4x800 meter relay, 10:21.84, 8th
Bantam Boys
Jon Williams, mini-javelin throw, 103' 1", 4th

Congratulations to the Flyer medalists at the National Junior Olympics!  5 gold, 1 silver, 5 bronze -- 22 medals in all!  Complete Flyer National JO results here.  Many thanks to the Flyer parents, athletes, and alumni who helped at the meet.

USATF National Youth Athletic Championships
Tropical Park Stadium - Miami, Florida - July 3-7

Young Men
Jack Lemke, 800 meter run, 1:55.87, 3rd
Derek Zulkoski, pole vault, 13' 11", 5th
Bobby Musil, shot put, 47' 5", 3rd
Bobby Musil, discus throw, 171' 10", 2nd
Young Women
Maggie Christensen, 3000 meter run, 12:08.25, 8th
Candice Mills, long jump, 18' 9", 1st
Candice Mills, triple jump, 37' 5", 4th
Jenny Glodowski, shot put, 41' ", 1st
Alicia Wiese, shot put, 40' 7", 2nd
Jenny Glodowski, discus throw, 118' 0", 4th
Alicia Wiese, discus throw, 116' 3", 6th
Lisa Lane, heptathlon, 3,127 points, 1st
Intermediate Boys
Ben DeLay, 1500 meter run, 4:01.93, 1st
Ben DeLay, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:16.13, 1st
Ben DeLay-Ryan Doke-Jonathan Kimbrough-Peter Kisicki, 4x400 meter relay, 3:28.95, 4th
Intermediate Girls
Merideth Snow, 1500 meter run, 4:46.58, 2nd
Kym Bennett, 1500 meter run, 4:54.10, 5th
Merideth Snow, 3000 meter run, 10:17.22, 1st
Erin Fogarty, 400 meter hurdles, 1:06.74, 6th
Jordan Bieranowski, pole vault, 7' ", 6th
Jordan Bieranowski, javelin throw, 96' 4", 3rd
Krissy DeRouchey, javelin throw, 90' 1", 4th
Kym Bennett-Erin Fogarty-Kaitlin Hartnett-Merideth Snow, 4x800 meter relay, 9:43.18, 1st
Youth Boys
Patrick Rainey, 1500 meter run, 4:30.84, 8th
Joshua Branchaud, 3000 meter run, 9:59.26, 7th
Patrick Rainey, 3000 meter run, 10:01.90, 8th
Brad Kuxhausen, discus throw, 121' 0", 8th
Youth Girls
Jenny Rubin, 1500 meter run, 5:04.64, 5th
Ashley Schnell, 1500 meter run, 5:05.61, 7th
Jenny Rubin, 3000 meter run, 10:50.50, 2nd
Ashley Schnell, 3000 meter run, 11:07.44, 5th
Jordan Williams, 3000 meter run, 11:28.16, 7th
Cassie Styers, high jump, 5' 1", 2nd
Jenny Svoboda, shot put, 46' 6", 1st
Jenny Svoboda, discus throw, 112' 10", 2nd
Jenny Svoboda, javelin throw, 101' 0", 3rd
Aiyda Ghahramani-Jenny Rubin-Ashley Schnell-Jordan Williams, 4x800 meter relay, 10:15.05, 3rd
Midget Boys
Jacob Eary, 1500 meter run, 4:57.25, 6th
Jacob Eary, 3000 meter run, 10:32.57, 5th

Congratulations to the Flyer medalists at the National Youth Athletics!  8 gold, 6 silver, 5 bronze -- 39 medals in all!  Complete Flyer National Youth results here.

REGIONAL MEDALISTS
(regional champions in italics)

USATF Region VIII Cross Country Championships
Fox Run Golf Course - Yankton, South Dakota - November 16

Young Men (5000 meters)
Jack Lemke, 15:57.02, 1st
Don Betts, 16:56.32, 11th
Lee Petereit, 17:17.71, 15th
Young Women (5000 meters)
Rachel Hansen, 19:08.58, 1st
Paige Smith, 20:19.41, 4th
Jonel Rossbach, 20:24.61, 6th
Intermediate Boys (5000 meters)
Tony Salerno, 16:57.72, 13th
Intermediate Girls (5000 meters)
Merideth Snow, 18:13.48, 1st
Kym Bennett, 19:18.18, 4th
Tiffany Bence, 20:28.19, 7th
Jessica Sanders, 20:29.40, 8th
Kacie Beachler, 21:13.52, 9th
Megan McGrath, 21:27.17, 11th
Lindsey Poole, 21:34.96, 12th
Mallory Masterson, 21:41.80, 13th
Megan Hall, 22:48.63, 15th
Youth Boys (4000 meters)
Patrick Rainey, 13:34.65, 1st
Jacob Wilson, 14:06.43, 5th
Josh Branchaud, 14:20.52, 7th
Peter Falcon, 14:27.57, 9th
Youth Girls (4000 meters)
Ashley Schnell, 14:31.65, 1st
Jenny Rubin, 14:34.28, 2nd
Jordan Williams, 15:40.03, 4th
Aiyda Ghahramani, 15:40.54, 5th
Morgan Beachler, 16:12.75, 6th
Midget Boys (3000 meters)
Caleb Zimmerman, 11:07.91, 2nd
Jacob Eary, 11:10.96, 3rd
Logan Wilson, 11:21.10, 5th
Simon Falcon, 11:27.87, 6th
Jordan Sutherland, 11:32.16, 7th
Christopher Vacanti, 11:40.71, 8th
Derek Schnell, 12:03.57, 10th
Michael Johnston, 12:06.00, 11th
Midget Girls (3000 meters)
Brittany Poole, 12:00.83, 4th
Bantam Boys (3000 meters)
Jared Wirth, 12:28.00, 3rd
Jon Williams, 12:40.00, 5th
Jordan Robinson, 13:15.00, 10th
Bantam Girls (3000 meters)
Lauren Sutherland, 12:05.78, 1st
Chelsey Poole, 12:24.89, 2nd
Brooke Durman, 13:03.71, 3rd
Gabby Ware, 14:12.38, 7th
Tiffany Evans, 14:43.76, 8th
Morgan Liedke, 19:01.16, 14th

USATF Region VIII Junior Olympic Championships
Simpson College - Indianola, Iowa - July 11-14

Young Men
Ryan Miles, 5000 meter run, 17:28.08, 2nd
Aaron Truckenbroad, pole vault, 12' 5", 4th
Young Women
Mileka Scurlock, 800 meter run, 2:19.68, 3rd
Abby Emsick, shot put, 41' 8", 1st
Abby Emsick, discus throw, 165' 2", 1st
Intermediate Boys
Ryan Doke, 100 meter dash, 11.35, 2nd
Ryan Doke, 200 meter dash, 23.02, 1st
Peter Kisicki, 200 meter dash, 23.44, 3rd
Ryan Doke, 400 meter dash, 51.67, 1st
Ian McShane, 400 meter hurdles, 1:02.69
James Robinson, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:59.72, 4th
Ryan Doke-Peter Kisicki-Joey LaBat-Chase Weaver, 4x100 meter relay, 44.21, 1st
Intermediate Girls
Allison Hartnett, 400 meter dash, 1:00.59, 2nd
Erin Fogarty, 400 meter dash, 1:02.18, 4th
Kaitlin Hartnett, 800 meter run, 2:24.33, 2nd
Allison Hartnett, 800 meter run, 2:27.24, 3rd
Merideth Snow, 1500 meter run, 4:50.52, 2nd
Merideth Snow, 3000 meter run, 10:28.96, 1st
Erin Fogarty, 100 meter hurdles, 16.59, 3rd
Erin Fogarty, 400 meter hurdles, 1:05.85, 1st
Krissy DeRouchey, javelin throw, 84' 0", 4th
Youth Boys
Patrick Rainey, 800 meter run, 2:13.48, 3rd
Patrick Rainey, 3000 meter run, 9:55.78, 1st
Joshua Branchaud, 3000 meter run, 10:19.58, 4th
Tyrone Kracht, 3000 meter race walk, 21:12.45, 3rd
Brad Kuxhausen, discus throw, 115' 3", 4th
Max McShane, discus throw, 104' 2", 6th
Matt Schmailzl, javelin throw, 93' 8", 4th
Max McShane, javelin throw, 91' 2", 6th
Youth Girls
Aiyda Ghahramani, 800 meter run, 2:27.00, 3rd
Jenny Svoboda, shot put, 48' 10", 1st
Jenny Svoboda, discus throw, 95' 0", 2nd
Jenny Svoboda, javelin throw, 101' 2", 1st
Katie Wittman, javelin throw, 60' 1", 5th
Midget Boys
Caleb Zimmerman, 1500 meter run, 4:58.46, 2nd
Jordan Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 5:10.69, 6th
Jacob Eary, 3000 meter run, 10:47.44, 1st
Jordan Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 11:04.02, 2nd
Logan Wilson, 3000 meter run, 11:19.45, 4th
Michael Johnston, 3000 meter run, 11:21.83, 5th
Bantam Boys
Jared Kenney, 800 meter run, 2:42.78, 3rd
Jordan Robinson, 1500 meter run, 5:50.58, 5th
Jon Williams, shot put, 22' 3", 3rd
Jon Williams, mini-javelin throw, 87' 9", 2nd
Bantam Girls
Lauren Sutherland, 800 meter run, 3:00.46, 6th
Lauren Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 5:55.93, 2nd

ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONS

USATF Nebraska Age Group Cross Country Championships
Bellevue West H.S. - Bellevue, Nebraska - November 10

Young Men (5000 meters)
Brenton Thompson, 18:08
Young Women (5000 meters)
Rachel Hansen, 20:03
Intermediate Boys (5000 meters)
Ben DeLay, 17:47
Intermediate Girls (5000 meters)
Merideth Snow, 18:50
Youth Boys (4000 meters)
Patrick Rainey, 14:35
Youth Girls (4000 meters)
Ashley Schnell, 15:38
Midget Boys (3000 meters)
Caleb Zimmerman, 11:38

USATF Nebraska Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships
Seymour Smith Park - Omaha, Nebraska - November 3

Young Men (5000 meters)
Jack Lemke, 16:51
Young Women (5000 meters)
Rachel Hansen, 20:27
Intermediate Boys (5000 meters)
David Preston, 17:09
Intermediate Girls (5000 meters)
Merideth Snow, 19:09
Youth Boys (4000 meters)
Patrick Rainey, 15:20
Youth Girls (4000 meters)
Jenny Rubin, 16:10
Midget Boys (3000 meters)
Caleb Zimmerman, 12:01
Bantam Girls (3000 meters)
Lauren Sutherland, 13:03

USATF Nebraska Junior Olympic Championships
Harry A. Burke High School - Omaha, Nebraska - June 22-23

Young Men
Jack Lemke, 800 meter run, 1:58.07
Jack Lemke, 1500 meter run, 4:07.43
Bobby Musil, discus throw, 172' 2"
Ryan Miles-Jack Lemke-Gene Pinckney-Chris VanKat, 4x800 meter relay, 8:41.89
Young Women
Candice Mills, 100 meter dash, 12.33
Candice Mills, 200 meter dash, 25.98
Kimetha Williams, 400 meter dash, 58.90
Lisa Lane, 100 meter hurdles, 15.04
Candice Mills, long jump, 18' 10"
Candice Mills, triple jump, 37' 11"
Abby Emsick, discus throw, 156' 5"
Abby Emsick, javelin throw, 123' 4"
Intermediate Boys
Ryan Doke, 100 meter dash, 11.13
Ryan Doke, 200 meter dash, 23.52
Ryan Doke, 400 meter dash, 51.77
Ben DeLay, 1500 meter run, 4:08.03
Ben DeLay, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:15.54
Kyle Murphy, pole vault, 13' 6"
Ryan Doke-Peter Kisicki-Joey LaBat-Chase Weaver, 4x100 meter relay, 44.81
Jonathon Kimbrough-Peter Kisicki-Ian McShane-Chase Weaver, 4x400 meter relay, 3:37.30
Ben DeLay-James Robinson-Garrett Karthauser-Mark Gibilisco, 4x800 meter relay, 9:15.90
Intermediate Girls
Rebekah Hughes, 400 meter dash, 1:01.35
Kym Bennett, 800 meter run, 2:22.36
Merideth Snow, 1500 meter run, 4:51.40
Merideth Snow, 3000 meter run, 10:24.16
Erin Fogarty, 400 meter hurdles, 1:06.70
Auriel Blake-Sarah Cooper-Libby DiBiase-Rebekah Hughes, 4x100 meter relay, 51.23
Kaitlin Hartnett-Allison Hartnett-Auriel Blake-Rebekah Hughes, 4x400 meter relay, 4:11.98
Kym Bennett-Erin Fogarty-Allison Hartnett-Merideth Snow, 4x800 meter relay, 10:09.30
Youth Boys
Patrick Rainey, 1500 meter run, 4:38.97
Patrick Rainey, 3000 meter run, 10:08.83
Tyrone Kracht, 3000 meter race walk, 23:00.21
Max McShane, javelin throw, 91' 5"
Josh Branchaud-Patrick Rainey-Jacob Wilson-Tyler Nieland, 4x800 meter relay, 9:45.60
Youth Girls
Ashley Schnell, 1500 meter run, 5:09.17
Jenny Rubin, 3000 meter run, 11:11.78
Megan Mejstrik, triple jump, 34' 2"
Jenny Svoboda, shot put, 51' 6"
Jenny Svoboda, javelin throw, 101' 8"
Morgan Beachler-Jenny Rubin-Ashley Schnell-Aiyda Ghahramani, 4x800 meter relay, 10:25.66
Midget Boys
Jacob Eary, 1500 meter run, 5:05.25
Jacob Eary, 3000 meter run, 10:53.42
Jacob Eary-Logan Wilson-Caleb Zimmerman-Jordan Sutherland, 4x800 meter relay, 10:29.96
Bantam Boys
Jared Kenney, 800 meter run, 2:43.07
Jared Brown, long jump, 13' 3"
Jon Williams, mini-javelin throw, 93' 8"

Congratulations to the Flyer medalists at the Nebraska Junior Olympics!  46 gold, 29 silver, 37 bronze -- 112 total!  Complete Flyer association JO results here.

USATF Nebraska Combined Event Championships
Doane College - Crete, Nebraska - June 15-16

Young Women
Lisa Lane, heptathlon, 4,170 points
Youth Girls
Annie Mullin, pentathlon, 2,256 points

USATF Nebraska Youth Athletic Championships
Fillmore Central High School - Geneva, Nebraska - June 1

Young Men
Bobby Musil, discus throw, 171' 2"
Young Women
Kate Trerice, 100 meter dash, 13.1
Kate Trerice, 200 meter dash, 28.0
Lisa Lane, 100 meter hurdles, 15.4
Lisa Lane, long jump, 15' 9"
Intermediate Boys
Ryan Doke, 100 meter dash, 11.3
Ryan Doke, 200 meter dash, 22.5
Ryan Doke, 400 meter dash, 51.9
Ian McShane, 400 meter hurdles, 1:02.9
Ryan Doke-Peter Kisicki-Alex Bloom-Chase Weaver, 4x400 meter relay, 3:45.5
Intermediate Girls
Erin Fogarty, 400 meter dash, 1:01.9
Kaitlin Hartnett, 800 meter run, 2:32.8
Kym Bennett, 1500 meter run, 5:26.3
Erin Fogarty, 100 meter hurdles, 15.6
Erin Fogarty, 400 meter hurdles, 1:09.7
Allison Hartnett-Kaitlin Hartnett-Kym Bennett-Cassie Perkins, 4x800 meter relay, 10:22.1
Youth Boys
Jacob Wilson, 1500 meter run, 4:50.7
Josh Branchaud, 3000 meter run, 10:14.3
Max McShane, javelin throw, 90' 11"
Tyler Nieland-Nate Nordstrom-Jacob Wilson-Josh Branchaud, 4x800 meter relay, 10:25.0
Youth Girls
Ashley Schnell, 1500 meter run, 5:04.0
Ashley Schnell, 3000 meter run, 11:11.2
Annie Mullin, 100 meter hurdles, 16.0
Cassie Styers, high jump, 5' 2"
Jenny Svoboda, shot put, 50' 1"
Jenny Svoboda, javelin throw, 97' 8"
Midget Boys
Jordan Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 11:19.7
Tyler Reynolds-Caleb Zimmerman-Michael Johnston-Jordan Sutherland, 4x800 meter relay, 11:02.9
Midget Girls
Stephanie Branchaud, 3000 meter run, 15:44.0
Bantam Boys
Jon Williams, mini-javelin throw, 84' 5"
Bantam Girls
Lauren Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 6:15.3

STATE GAMES CHAMPIONS

Cornhusker State Games
Concordia University - Seward, Nebraska - July 20

Young Men
Bobby Musil, discus throw, 156' 7"
Intermediate Boys
Ryan Doke, 100 meter dash, 10.95
Ryan Doke, 200 meter dash, 22.03
Intermediate Girls
Allison Hartnett, 400 meter dash, 1:00.46
Kaitlin Hartnett, 800 meter run, 2:20.63
Merideth Snow, 3000 meter run, 10:44.21
Erin Fogarty, 100 meter hurdles, 16.94
Erin Fogarty, 400 meter hurdles, 1:07.6
Jordan Bieranowski, high jump, 4' 6"
Youth Girls
Jenny Rubin, 3000 meter run, 11:18.7
Cassie Styers, high jump, 5' 2"
Megan Mejstrik, triple jump, 33' 1"
Jenny Svoboda, shot put, 50' 2"
Midget Boys
Jordan Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 5:30.91
Jordan Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 11:34.3
Bantam Boys
Jared Brown, 100 meter dash, 14.03
Jared Brown, long jump, 13' 1"
Bantam Girls
Lauren Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 6:17.79

STATE HIGH SCHOOL TRACK COMPETITORS

30 Flyers competed in 63 events at the 2002 Nebraska and Iowa state high school track meets, winning 40 medals, including 8 All-Class golds!