Return to Flyers home page

Club Information
Practices
Meet Schedule & Results
Nebraska Junior Olympics
National Junior Olympics
Cross Country

Coaches & Volunteers
Athlete Roster
Throwers Page
Flyer Family News

Alumni Page
Hall Of Fame
Photo Album
Links
Calendar
Flyer Store
E-mail the Flyers
2006 SEASON HIGHLIGHTS

National Medalists   Regional Medalists   Association Champions  
State Games Champions   State High School Meet Competitors


NEW ASSOCIATION RECORDS

Intermediate Girls
Emily Sisson, 1500 meter run, 4:40.98
Natalie Willer, pole vault, 11' 6" (tie)
Bantam Girls
Samantha Waldron, mini-javelin throw, 84' 10"


NATIONAL MEDALISTS
(national champions in italics)

USATF National Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships
Plantes Ferry Recreation Park - Spokane, WA - December 9

Young Women (5000 meters)
Ashley Schnell, 18:55.74, 4th
Intermediate Girls (5000 meters)
Kelli Budd, 18:47.08, 6th
Ali Gress, 19:19.23, 23rd
Midget Girls (3000 meters)
Sydney Gress, 11:11.12, 8th
Bantam Girls (3000 meters)
Rebekah Topham, 11:27.63, 5th
15 Flyers competed, winning 5 individual medals.  Flyer results

USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Morgan State University - Baltimore, Maryland - July 25-30

Young Women
Ashley Schnell, 1500 meter run, 5:01.04, 6th
Samantha Musil, shot put, 44' 11", 1st
Samantha Musil, discus throw, 142' 1", 3rd
Intermediate Boys
Matthew Holcomb, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:44.16, 7th
Intermediate Girls
Emily Sisson, 1500 meter run, 4:40.98, 4th
Natalie Willer, pole vault, 11' 1", 3rd
Youth Boys
Cody Snyder, shot put, 52' 3", 1st
Cody Snyder, discus throw, 160' 0", 3rd
Bantam Boys
Justin Liedke, 1500 meter race walk, 9:14.82, 3rd
9 total medals, including 6 Top 3s -- 4 bronze and 2 golds!  Flyer results

USATF National Youth Outdoor Track & Field Championships
North Carolina A&T St. Univ. - Greensboro, NC - June 27-July 2

Young Men
Matt Conahan, 800 meter run, 2:00.15, 8th
Peter Falcon, 5000 meter run, 16:13.04, 6th
Matt Conahan, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:21.46, 3rd
Jacob Wilson, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:46.77, 5th
Max McShane, shot put, 56' 3", 2nd
Jack Heiman, discus throw, 147' 0", 4th
Jack Heiman, hammer throw, 97' 3", 6th
Team score: 30 points, 7th
Young Women
Ashley Schnell, 800 meter run, 2:20.62, 7th
Ashley Schnell, 1500 meter run, 5:03.59, 4th
Jordan Williams, 1500 meter run, 5:17.78, 8th
Jordan Williams, 3000 meter run, 11:49.15, 2nd
Jordan Williams, 2000 meter steeplechase, 8:01.54, 3rd
Samantha Musil, shot put, 42' 11", 1st
Samantha Musil, discus throw, 138' 5", 1st
Samantha Musil, javelin throw, 107' 9", 6th
Samantha Musil, hammer throw, 80' 11", 4th
Megan Meisinger, hammer throw, 65' 1", 5th
Team score: 54 points, 1st
Intermediate Boys
Chris Vacanti, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:21.91, 4th
Simon Falcon, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:27.73, 6th
Logan Wilson, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:49.32, 8th
Josh Kage, shot put, 43' 9", 8th
Cody Bahrke, discus throw, 141' 4", 4th
John Musil, discus throw, 124' 8", 8th
Seth Sejkora, javelin throw, 161' 5", 3rd
Josh Kage, hammer throw, 71' 1", 5th
John Musil, hammer throw, 47' 4", 6th
Team points: 29 points, 8th
Intermediate Girls
Emily Sisson, 1500 meter run, 4:44.27, 1st
Jessica Clark, 1500 meter run, 4:58.66, 7th
Jessica Clark, 3000 meter run, 10:36.37, 2nd
Kelli Budd, 3000 meter run, 10:39.46, 4th
Jillian Ourada, 3000 meter run, 10:54.42, 6th
Kelli Budd-Jessica Clark-Jessica Dexter-Emily Sisson, 4x800 meter relay, 9:36.99, 3rd
Bianca Mata, shot put, 30' 10", 7th
Avery Dennis, shot put, 30' 7", 8th
Bianca Mata, discus throw, 102' 1", 8th
Bianca Mata, javelin throw, 92' 3", 4th
Bianca Mata, hammer throw, 80' 10", 4th
Team score: 48 points, 2nd
Youth Boys
Alex Beideck, discus throw, 108' 11", 6th
Team score: 3 points, 30th
Youth Girls
Kaylee Gress, shot put, 30' 11", 8th
Kaylee Gress, discus throw, 74' 3", 7th
Kaylee Gress, javelin throw, 80' 2", 7th
Alexandria Gochenour, pentathlon, 2,787 points, 3rd
Team score: 11 points, 19th
Midget Boys
Ben Stoltenberg, 1500 meter run, 5:01.63, 5th
Ben Stoltenberg, 3000 meter run, 10:48.41, 3rd
Bryce Sheard, long jump, 15' ", 5th
Team score: 14 points, 17th
Midget Girls
Sydney Gress, 3000 meter run, 11:00.33, 5th
Avrie Welton, 80 meter hurdles, 14.28, 8th
Bailey Fulmer-Sydney Gress-Kellie Phillips-Alexis Todorovich, 4x800 meter relay, 10:52.46, 4th
Avrie Welton, high jump, 4' 9", 1st
Morgan Liedke, discus throw, 54' 9", 4th
Team score: 25 points, 9th
Bantam Boys
Justin Liedke, 800 meter run, 2:36.18, 6th
Justin Liedke, 1500 meter run, 5:09.86, 6th
Justin Liedke, 1500 meter race walk, 8:55.03, 2nd
Team score: 14 points, 9th
Bantam Girls
Samantha Waldron, high jump, 3' 7", 6th (tie)
Taylor Heim, shot put, 21' 8", 5th
Samantha Waldron, mini-javelin throw, 84' 10", 1st
Taylor Heim, mini-javelin throw, 47' 1", 4th
Team score: 21 points, 8th
57 total medals, including 15 Top 3s -- 6 bronze, 4 silver, and 5 gold!  Flyer results
Congratulations to Megan Meisinger, Samantha Musil, Ashley Schnell, and Jordan Williams, who won the Young Women's age group championship!


REGIONAL MEDALISTS
(regional champions in italics)

USATF Region VIII Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Simpson College - Indianola, Iowa - July 6-9

Young Men
Jacob Wilson, 5000 meter run, 17:54.50, 2nd
Jacob Wilson, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:52.72, 2nd
Joey Boro, high jump, 6' ", 3rd
Stanley Smith, long jump, 20' 9", 6th (tie)
Shem Woods, long jump, 20' 9", 6th (tie)
Stanley Smith, triple jump, 45' 10", 2nd
Jack Heiman, discus throw, 153' 7", 2nd
Max McShane, discus throw, 142' 0", 4th
Young Women
Ashley Schnell, 800 meter run, 2:24.16, 2nd
Ashley Schnell, 1500 meter run, 5:17.03, 2nd
Jordan Williams, 1500 meter run, 5:23.19, 3rd
Jordan Williams, 3000 meter run, 12:02.37, 1st
Jordan Williams, 2000 meter steeplechase, 8:15.36, 1st
Hayley Faber, long jump, 15' 11", 6th
Hayley Faber, triple jump, 33' 3", 4th
Samantha Musil, shot put, 45' 7", 1st
Samantha Musil, discus throw, 146' 11", 1st
Samantha Musil, javelin throw, 103' 10", 1st
Megan Meisinger, javelin throw, 85' 11", 3rd
Intermediate Boys
Pal Puoch, 800 meter run, 2:07.13, 6th
Pal Puoch, 1500 meter run, 4:24.69, 4th
Matthew Holcomb, 1500 meter run, 4:28.23, 5th
Jordan Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 9:58.42, 5th
Max Honaker, 3000 meter run, 10:06.05, 6th
Matthew Holcomb, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:00.17, 2nd
Jordan Sutherland, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:09.69, 3rd
Max Honaker, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:17.27, 4th
Logan Wilson, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:45.50, 5th
Chris Vacanti, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:50.07, 6th
Brandon Daley-Matthew Holcomb-Pal Puoch-Chris Vacanti, 4x800 meter relay, 8:44.30, 2nd
Rod Ekwall, pole vault, 10' 11", 3rd
Paul Lord, triple jump, 40' 11", 2nd
Josh Kage, shot put, 43' 8", 4th
Josh Kage, discus throw, 118' 4", 6th
Intermediate Girls
Jessica Clark, 800 meter run, 2:25.02, 5th
Emily Sisson, 1500 meter run, 4:41.25, 2nd
Jessica Clark, 1500 meter run, 5:03.85, 3rd
Jessica Clark, 3000 meter run, 10:55.71, 1st
Brittany Phillips, 3000 meter run, 12:32.06, 4th
Ariel Krolikowski, high jump, 5' 3", 2nd
Natalie Willer, pole vault, 10' 10", 1st
Molly McCandless, pole vault, 9' 4", 2nd
Ariel Krolikowski, long jump, 16' 5", 4th
Paris LaBat, triple jump, 33' 4", 2nd
Avery Dennis, shot put, 32' 8", 5th
Courtney Vanden Hoek, shot put, 32' 0", 6th
Bianca Mata, javelin throw, 102' 9", 1st
Youth Boys
Jared Kenney, 800 meter run, 2:08.50, 1st
Dillon Dexter, 800 meter run, 2:13.63, 3rd
Jared Kenney, 1500 meter run, 4:32.29, 1st
Dillon Dexter, 1500 meter run, 4:37.00, 2nd
Jared Kenney, 3000 meter run, 9:54.89, 1st
Dillon Dexter, 3000 meter run, 10:21.57, 2nd
Cody Snyder, shot put, 53' 2.75", 1st
Cody Snyder, discus throw, 159' 4", 1st
Jon Williams, javelin throw, 117' 7", 3rd
Youth Girls
Lauren Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 4:58.72, 3rd
Lauren Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 10:56.98, 3rd
Madison Jones, 3000 meter run, 11:20.11, 4th
Michelle Hall, 3000 meter run, 12:14.52, 6th
Alexandria Gochenour, 100 meter hurdles, 15.87, 1st
Alexandria Gochenour, 200 meter hurdles, 29.67, 2nd
Alexandria Gochenour, high jump, 5' 3", 1st
Alexandria Gochenour, long jump, 15' 9", 2nd
Alexandria Gochenour, pentathlon, 2,912 points, 1st
Midget Boys
Ben Stoltenberg, 800 meter run, 2:26.44, 1st
Ben Stoltenberg, 1500 meter run, 5:06.43, 3rd
Ben Stoltenberg, 3000 meter run, 11:03.33, 3rd
Midget Girls
Kayla Woslager, 1500 meter run, 5:15.74, 1st
Kayla Woslager, 3000 meter run, 11:33.16, 2nd
Avrie Welton, 80 meter hurdles, 14.27, 1st
Bailey Fulmer-Kellie Phillips-Madeleine Randall-Michaela Randall, 4x400 meter relay, 4:49.36, 4th
Bailey Fulmer-Kellie Phillips-Avrie Welton-Kayla Woslager, 4x800 meter relay, 11:05.73, 1st
Avrie Welton, high jump, 4' 7", 1st
Leanna Willer, long jump, 13' 1", 4th
Morgan Liedke, discus throw, 56' 10", 5th
Morgan Liedke, mini-javelin throw, 79' 1", 4th
Bantam Boys
Justin Liedke, 800 meter run, 2:38.97, 2nd
Justin Liedke, 1500 meter run, 5:09.40, 2nd
Nick Falcon, 1500 meter run, 5:40.26, 6th
Justin Liedke, 1500 meter race walk, 9:44.63, 1st
Bantam Girls
Annika Sisson, 800 meter run, 2:44.85, 2nd
Samantha Waldron, high jump, 3' 7", 1st
Taylor Heim, shot put, 22' 4", 4th
Samantha Waldron, mini-javelin throw, 79' 10", 1st
Taylor Heim, mini-javelin throw, 57' 7", 5th
Samantha Waldron, triathlon, 574 points, 1st
87 total medals, including 58 Top 3s -- 12 bronze, 21 silver, and 25 gold!  Flyer results


ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONS

USATF Nebraska Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships
Seymour Smith Park - Omaha, Nebraska - November 12

Young Men (5000 meters)
Peter Falcon, 17:09
Young Women (5000 meters)
Ashley Schnell, 19:11
Intermediate Girls (5000 meters)
Emily Sisson, 18:02
Midget Boys (3000 meters)
John Topham, 12:10
Midget Girls (3000 meters)
Sydney Gress, 12:32
Bantam Girls (3000 meters)
Rebekah Topham, 12:30

USATF Nebraska Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Harry A. Burke High School - Omaha, Nebraska - June 17-18

Young Men
Peter Falcon, 1500 meter run, 4:16.09
Peter Falcon, 5000 meter run, 16:19.42
Jacob Wilson, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:37.18
Stanley Smith, triple jump, 45' 4"
Young Women
Ashley Schnell, 800 meter run, 2:27.89
Jordan Williams, 1500 meter run, 5:24.53
Jordan Williams, 3000 meter run, 11:51.49
Kate Humphreys, 100 meter hurdles, 16.32
Kate Humphreys, 400 meter hurdles, 1:11.71
Jordan Williams, 2000 meter steeplechase, 8:06.46
Kate Humphreys, high jump, 5' 0"
Samantha Musil, shot put, 43' 4"
Samantha Musil, discus throw, 140' 7"
Samantha Musil, javelin throw, 100' 10"
Intermediate Boys
Matthew Holcomb, 1500 meter run, 4:33.69
Matthew Holcomb, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:09.71
Rod Ekwall, pole vault, 10' 0"
Seth Sejkora, javelin throw, 139' 5"
Intermediate Girls
Jessica Clark, 800 meter run, 2:26.39
Emily Sisson, 1500 meter run, 4:57.11
Kelli Budd, 3000 meter run, 10:47.39
Kelli Budd-Jessica Clark-Jessica Dexter-Brittany Phillips, 4x800 meter relay, 10:48.17
Natalie Willer, pole vault, 11' 6"
Ariel Krolikowski, long jump, 17' 4"
Avery Dennis, discus throw, 114' 1"
Bianca Mata, javelin throw, 88' 2"
Youth Boys
Jared Kenney, 800 meter run, 2:09.89
Jared Kenney, 1500 meter run, 4:27.74
Jared Kenney, 3000 meter run, 9:40.80
Dillon Dexter-Jared Kenney-Grant Randall-Luke Sykora, 4x800 meter relay, 9:45.25
Cody Snyder, shot put, 51' 11"
Cody Snyder, discus throw, 167' 6"
Youth Girls
Lauren Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 11:12.62
Alexandria Gochenour, 100 meter hurdles, 15.68
Alexandria Gochenour, 200 meter hurdles, 29.46
Alexandria Gochenour, high jump, 5' 0"
Midget Boys
Ben Stoltenberg, 800 meter run, 2:27.68
Ben Stoltenberg, 1500 meter run, 5:03.17
Ben Stoltenberg, 3000 meter run, 11:02.03
Midget Girls
Sydney Gress, 1500 meter run, 5:15.52
Sydney Gress, 3000 meter run, 11:22.79
Avrie Welton, 80 meter hurdles, 14.48
Bailey Fulmer-Sydney Gress-Kellie Phillips-Alexis Todorovich, 4x800 meter relay, 11:06.20
Avrie Welton, high jump, 5' 0"
Bantam Boys
Justin Liedke, 800 meter run, 2:41.58
Justin Liedke, 1500 meter run, 5:17.54
Justin Liedke, 1500 meter race walk, 10:30.20
Bantam Girls
Annika Sisson, 800 meter run, 2:53.08
Samantha Waldron, high jump, 3' 8"
Samantha Waldron, mini-javelin throw, 80' 11"
152 total medals, including 107 Top 3s -- 27 bronze, 30 silver, and 50 gold!  Flyer results

USATF Nebraska Junior Olympic Combined Event Championships
Doane College - Crete, Nebraska - June 11

Midget Girls
Bailey Fulmer, pentathlon
Bantam Girls
Samantha Waldron, triathlon

USATF Nebraska Youth Track & Field Championships
Fillmore Central High School - Geneva, Nebraska - June 3

Young Women
Ashley Schnell, 400 meter dash, 1:04.26
Ashley Schnell, 800 meter run, 2:37.08
Jordan Williams, 1500 meter run, 5:25.32
Jordan Williams, 3000 meter run, 11:47.28
Samantha Musil, shot put, 43' 7"
Samantha Musil, discus throw, 143' 8"
Megan Meisinger, javelin throw, 69' 7"
Intermediate Boys
Jordan Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 4:52.73
Jordan Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 10:16.53
Cody Bahrke, discus throw, 144' 9"
Seth Sejkora, javelin throw, 141' 8"
Intermediate Girls
Kelli Budd, 1500 meter run, 5:11.17
Brittany Phillips, 3000 meter run, 13:04.83
Youth Boys
Luke Sykora, 3000 meter run, 10:34.14
Jon Williams, javelin throw, 115' 6"
Youth Girls
Lauren Sutherland, 800 meter run, 2:38.18
Lauren Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 11:19.02
Alexandria Gochenour, 100 meter hurdles, 16.64
Alexandria Gochenour, 200 meter hurdles, 33.03
Alexandria Gochenour, high jump, 4' 10"
Alexandria Gochenour, long jump, 15' "
Midget Boys
Bryce Sheard, 400 meter dash, 1:03.30
Ben Stoltenberg, 1500 meter run, 5:12.08
Mick Prather, 3000 meter run, 11:07.49
Midget Girls
Sydney Gress, 1500 meter run, 5:20.02
Sydney Gress, 3000 meter run, 11:20.06
Bailey Fulmer-Kellie Phillips-Madeleine Randall-Michaela Randall, 4x400 meter relay, 4:59.84
Bantam Boys
Justin Liedke, 800 meter run, 2:39.74
Justin Liedke, 1500 meter run, 5:22.33
Justin Liedke, 1500 meter race walk, 10:59.07
Bantam Girls
Taylor Pavich, 100 meter dash, 15.26
Taylor Pavich, 200 meter dash, 32.69
Annika Sisson, 800 meter run, 2:53.90
Samantha Waldron, mini-javelin throw, 84' 0"


STATE GAMES CHAMPIONS

Cornhusker State Games
Nebraska Wesleyan University - Lincoln, Nebraska - July 15

Young Men
Cornhusker State Games Joey Boro, high jump, 6' 1"
Young Women
Ashley Schnell, 800 meter run, 2:23.90
Ashley Schnell, 1500 meter run, 5:06.00
Hayley Faber, triple jump, 33' 5"
Samantha Musil, shot put, 44' 9"
Samantha Musil, discus throw, 144' 5"
Intermediate Boys
Chris Vacanti, 400 meter hurdles, 1:09.31
John Musil, discus throw, 124' 5"
Intermediate Girls
Brittany Phillips, 3000 meter run, 13:04.30
Paris LaBat, 400 meter hurdles, 1:12.33
Ariel Krolikowski, high jump, 5' 2"
Ariel Krolikowski, long jump, 17' 5"
Paris LaBat, triple jump, 33' 5"
Midget Boys
Mick Prather, 3000 meter run, 11:00.70
Midget Girls
Kayla Woslager, 3000 meter run, 11:49.60
Avrie Welton, 80 meter hurdles, 14.90
Avrie Welton, high jump, 4' 8"
Bantam Boys
Justin Liedke, 400 meter dash, 1:13.36
Justin Liedke, 800 meter run, 2:42.00
Justin Liedke, 1500 meter run, 5:32.74
Masters Women 40-44
Debra Kage, shot put, 32' 3"
Masters Men 35-39
Darwin Gushard, shot put, 34' 6"
Darwin Gushard, discus throw, 120' 5"


STATE HIGH SCHOOL MEET COMPETITORS

25 Flyers competed in 54 events at the 2006 Nebraska State Track Meet at Burke High School in Omaha, winning 28 medals, including 6 bronze, 3 silver, and 8 gold -- 3 All-Class!