Return to Flyers home page

Club Information
Practices
Meet Schedule & Results
Nebraska Junior Olympics
National Junior Olympics
Cross Country

Coaches & Volunteers
Athlete Roster
Throwers Page
Flyer Family News

Alumni Page
Hall Of Fame
Photo Album
Links
Calendar
Flyer Store
E-mail the Flyers
2005 National Junior Olympics 2005 SEASON HIGHLIGHTS

National Medalists   Regional Medalists   Association Champions   State Games Champions   State High School Meet Competitors


NEW ASSOCIATION RECORDS

Intermediate Girls
Sarah Pierson, 400 meter hurdles, 1:02.84
Brittany Poole, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:51.53
Youth Girls
Emily Sisson, 800 meter run, 2:18.86
Emily Sisson, 1500 meter run, 4:40.40
Midget Boys
Jon Williams, mini-javelin throw, 154' 6"
Midget Girls
Alexandria Gochenour, long jump, 15' 8" (tie)


NATIONAL MEDALISTS
(national champions in italics)

USATF National Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships
Bryant University - Smithfield, Rhode Island - December 10

Young Women (5000 meters)
Ashley Schnell, 18:42, 11th
Youth Boys (4000 meters)
Matthew Holcomb, 14:42, 23rd
Team score: 258 points, 9th
Youth Girls (4000 meters)
Emily Sisson, 15:55, 1st
Megan Oddo, 16:11, 3rd
Team score: 76 points, 2nd
Midget Girls (3000 meters)
Lauren Sutherland, 12:48, 14th
Sydney Gress, 12:52, 19th
Bantam Boys (3000 meters)
Mick Prather, 12:42, 8th
26 Flyers competed, winning 7 individual medals and one team award.  Flyer results

USATF National Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Indiana University-Purdue - Indianapolis, Indiana - July 26-31

Young Women
Jenny Svoboda, shot put, 43' 11", 3rd
Jenny Svoboda, javelin throw, 116' 11", 8th
Jenny Svoboda, hammer throw, 92' 0", 6th
Intermediate Boys
Jacob Wilson, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:50.07, 7th
Intermediate Girls
Jordan Williams, 2000 meter steeplechase, 8:06.43, 7th
Natalie Willer, pole vault, 10' 11", 5th
Youth Boys
Josh Kage, shot put, 43' 8", 8th
Youth Girls
Emily Sisson, 1500 meter run, 4:40.40, 2nd
Emily Sisson, 3000 meter run, 10:14.23, 2nd
Ariel Krolikowski, high jump, 5' 1", 6th
Midget Boys
Jon Williams, mini-javelin throw, 134' 0", 7th
Midget Girls
Avrie Welton, high jump, 4' 11", 2nd
Alexandria Gochenour, high jump, 4' 9", 4th
Alexandria Gochenour, long jump, 15' 8", 8th
Alexandria Gochenour, pentathlon, 2,518 points, 4th
Bantam Boys
Justin Liedke, 1500 meter race walk, 10:09.61, 5th
Bantam Girls
Leanna Willer, long jump, 12' 7", 8th
17 total medals, including 4 Top 3s -- 1 bronze and 3 silver!  Flyer results

USATF National Youth Outdoor Track & Field Championships
University of Tennessee - Knoxville, Tennessee - June 28-July 3

Young Men
James Robinson, 800 meter run, 1:56.99, 6th
Mike Callahan, pole vault, 12' 11", 7th
Brad Kuxhausen, discus throw, 140' 6", 7th
Max McShane, javelin throw, 132' 7", 7th
Max McShane, hammer throw, 107' 9", 7th
Team score: 11 points, 16th
Young Women
Cassie Styers, high jump, 5' 5", 3rd
Jordan Bieranowski, high jump, 4' 11", 7th
Jordan Bieranowski, pole vault, 9' 8", 7th
Samantha Musil, shot put, 42' 0", 1st
Jenny Svoboda, shot put, 41' 10", 2nd
Samantha Musil, discus throw, 138' 0", 1st
Kacie Beachler, discus throw, 129' 7", 2nd
Jenny Svoboda, discus throw, 116' 4", 4th
Jenny Svoboda, javelin throw, 123' 1", 1st
Kacie Beachler, javelin throw, 105' 8", 3rd
Samantha Musil, javelin throw, 100' 3", 4th
Jordan Bieranowski, javelin throw, 99' 6", 5th
Jenny Svoboda, hammer throw, 84' 8", 3rd
Samantha Musil, hammer throw, 80' 7", 4th
Team score: 87 points, 1st
Intermediate Boys
Matthew Conahan, 800 meter run, 1:58.63, 5th
Matthew Conahan, 1500 meter run, 4:06.95, 2nd
Matthew Conahan, 3000 meter run, 9:09.33, 2nd
Peter Falcon, 3000 meter run, 9:37.38, 5th
Jacob Wilson, 3000 meter run, 9:43.31, 6th
Matthew Conahan, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:28.28, 1st
Jacob Wilson, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:49.70, 2nd
Christopher Vacanti, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:13.50, 5th
Logan Wilson, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:29.75, 7th
Jake Hanley, high jump, 5' 5", 8th
Team points: 52 points, 2nd
Intermediate Girls
Ali Gress, 1500 meter run, 4:54.78, 6th
Brittany Poole, 1500 meter run, 4:55.92, 7th
Ali Gress, 3000 meter run, 10:32.46, 2nd
Brittany Poole, 3000 meter run, 10:33.46, 3rd
Aiyda Ghahramani-Ali Gress-Alicia Marteney-Brittany Poole, 4x800 meter relay, 9:45.51, 4th
Sarah Pierson, 400 meter hurdles, 1:02.84, 4th
Brittany Poole, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:57.64, 2nd
Jordan Williams, 2000 meter steeplechase, 8:18.72, 3rd
Sarah Pierson, high jump, 5' 7", 3rd
Natalie Willer, pole vault, 10' 0", 3rd
Bianca Mata, discus throw, 103' 2", 6th
Bianca Mata, javelin throw, 99' 1", 4th
Bianca Mata, hammer throw, 69' 0", 4th
Sarah Pierson, heptathlon, 4,434 points, 2nd
Team score: 76 points, 2nd
Youth Boys
Jared Kenney, 1500 meter run, 4:29.68, 7th
Jared Kenney, 3000 meter run, 9:36.15, 4th
Jordan Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 9:55.58, 8th
Jon Sucha, long jump, 18' 3", 6th
Josh Kage, shot put, 40' 5", 5th
Josh Kage, discus throw, 135' 11", 1st
Josh Kage, javelin throw, 106' 9", 5th
Kyle Bates, javelin throw, 96' 3", 7th
Team score: 31 points, 7th
Youth Girls
Emily Sisson, 800 meter run, 2:18.86, 4th
Emily Sisson, 1500 meter run, 4:44.81, 1st
Emily Sisson, 3000 meter run, 10:25.71, 1st
Ariel Krolikowski, high jump, 5' 1", 1st
Ariel Krolikowski, long jump, 17' 3", 2nd
Paris LaBat, long jump, 15' 8", 8th
Paris LaBat, triple jump, 32' 9", 3rd
Emily Rath, triple jump, 30' 9", 7th
Kaylee Gress, discus throw, 78' 6", 8th
Kaylee Gress, javelin throw, 61' 8", 6th
Team score: 56 points, 3rd
Midget Boys
Alex Beideck, shot put, 33' 4", 5th
Jon Williams, shot put, 30' 3", 7th
Alex Beideck, discus throw, 76' 1", 6th
Jon Williams, discus throw, 73' 3", 7th
Jon Williams, mini-javelin throw, 148' 10", 1st
Team score: 21 points, 8th
Midget Girls
Lauren Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 5:04.01, 8th
Lauren Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 10:58.40, 4th
Sydney Gress, 3000 meter run, 11:03.12, 5th
Heather Bates-Sydney Gress-Lauren Sutherland-Avrie Welton, 4x800 meter relay, 10:48.05, 1st
Avrie Welton, high jump, 4' 7", 1st
Alexandria Gochenour, long jump, 14' 3", 6th
Amber Long, discus throw, 57' 8", 8th
Amber Long, mini-javelin throw, 89' 4", 4th
Alexandria Gochenour, pentathlon, 2,574 points, 3rd
Team score: 45 points, 2nd
Bantam Boys
Mick Prather, 800 meter run, 2:39.07, 7th
Mick Prather, 1500 meter run, 5:12.44, 8th
Justin Liedke, 1500 meter race walk, 11:26.82, 1st
Team score: 13 points, 11th
Bantam Girls
Morgan Liedke, 1500 meter race walk, 11:23.75, 2nd
Morgan Liedke, mini-javelin throw, 52' 9", 8th
Team score: 9 points, 19th
80 total medals, including 31 Top 3s -- 9 bronze, 10 silver, and 12 gold!  Flyer results
Congratulations to Kacie Beachler, Jordan Bieranowski, Libby DiBiase, Samantha Musil, Cassie Styers, and Jenny Svoboda, who won the Young Women's age group championship!


REGIONAL MEDALISTS
(regional champions in italics)

USATF Region VIII Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships
Elver Park - Madison, Wisconsin - November 19

Young Women (5000 meters)
Ashley Schnell, 20:30, 1st
Intermediate Boys (5000 meters)
Caleb Zimmerman, 17:57, 8th
Chris Vacanti, 18:32, 10th
Intermediate Girls (5000 meters)
Brittany Poole, 20:47, 4th
Jordan Williams, 21:28, 7th
Catherien Prather, 23:35, 13th
Youth Boys (4000 meters)
Matthew Holcomb, 13:59, 1st
Max Honaker, 14:14, 7th
Jordan Sutherland, 14:17, 9th
Jordan Perez, 14:35, 11th
Youth Girls (4000 meters)
Emily Sisson, 14:41, 1st
Megan Oddo, 15:09, 3rd
Kelli Budd, 15:24, 4th
Chelsey Poole, 16:06, 6th
Monique Eberline, 16:19, 7th
Eliza Kolbo, 16:27, 8th
Midget Boys (3000 meters)
Ben Stoltenberg, 11:57, 9th
Peter Hansen, 12:39, 17th
Midget Girls (3000 meters)
Lauren Sutherland, 11:36, 1st
Sydney Gress, 11:53, 3rd
Madison Jones, 12:24, 6th
Brooklyn Swantek, 12:59, 11th
Bantam Boys (3000 meters)
Mick Prather, 11:59, 1st
Justin Liedke, 11:59, 2nd
Bantam Girls (3000 meters)
Alexis Todorovich, 13:20, 4th
Kellie Phillips, 13:32, 5th
Leah Zimmerman, 14:20, 11th

USATF Region VIII Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
James Madison Memorial High School - Madison, Wisconsin - July 7-10

Young Men
Mike Callahan, pole vault, 13' 1", 4th
Matt Schmailzl, javelin throw, 133' 3", 4th
Young Women
Samantha Musil, shot put, 44' 7", 1st
Samantha Musil, discus throw, 137' 5", 2nd
Samantha Musil, javelin throw, 105' 7", 1st
Jordan Bieranowski, javelin throw, 93' 5", 5th
Intermediate Boys
Jacob Wilson, 1500 meter run, 4:24.88, 2nd
Brian Real, 1500 meter run, 4:31.35, 4th
Brian Real, 3000 meter run, 9:43.16, 2nd
Jacob Wilson, 3000 meter run, 10:02.24, 4th
Jacob Wilson, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:42.20, 1st
Logan Wilson, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:34.80, 2nd
Jake Hanley, triple jump, 42' ", 1st
Paul Lord, triple jump, 38' 7", 6th
B.J. Kuxhausen, discus throw, 119' 6", 4th
Kevin Crowell, discus throw, 118' 2", 5th
Kevin Crowell, javelin throw, 113' 0", 5th
Intermediate Girls
Ali Gress, 3000 meter run, 11:45.24, 2nd
Jordan Williams, 3000 meter run, 12:05.76, 3rd
Sarah Pierson, 100 meter hurdles, 15.51, 1st
Jordan Williams, 2000 meter steeplechase, 8:23.10, 2nd
Sarah Pierson, high jump, 5' 7", 1st
Natalie Willer, pole vault, 10' 9", 2nd
Natalie Willer, long jump, 16' 5", 5th
Bianca Mata, discus throw, 102' 1", 5th
Bianca Mata, javelin throw, 104' 7", 1st
Bianca Mata, hammer throw, 71' 3", 3rd
Sarah Pierson, heptathlon, 4,466 points, 1st
Youth Boys
Matthew Holcomb, 800 meter run, 2:12.37, 1st
Jordan Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 4:37.27, 1st
Matthew Holcomb, 1500 meter run, 4:38.98, 2nd
Jordan Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 10:25.63, 1st
Matthew Holcomb, 3000 meter run, 10:33.67, 2nd
Max Honaker, 3000 meter run, 10:36.89, 4th
Jon Sucha, 200 meter hurdles, 28.60, 3rd
Josh Kage, shot put, 45' 4", 2nd
Josh Kage, discus throw, 143' 2", 1st
Youth Girls
Celeste Robinson, 400 meter dash, 1:00.91, 4th
Emily Sisson, 1500 meter run, 4:48.50, 1st
Emily Sisson, 3000 meter run, 10:49.18, 1st
Ariel Krolikowski-Paris LaBat-Celeste Robinson-Emily Sisson, 4x400 meter relay, 4:10.89, 1st
Ariel Krolikowski, high jump, 5' 2", 1st
Ariel Krolikowski, long jump, 16' 6", 1st
Paris LaBat, triple jump, 33' 1", 2nd
Kaylee Gress, discus throw, 89' 0", 4th
Midget Boys
Josuf Robinson, 800 meter run, 2:30.78, 4th
Ben Stoltenberg, 1500 meter run, 5:19.43, 6th
Ben Stoltenberg, 3000 meter run, 11:39.62, 5th
Josuf Robinson, long jump, 14' 5", 6th
Alex Beideck, shot put, 36' 2", 2nd
Jon Williams, shot put, 33' 3", 4th
Alex Beideck, discus throw, 84' 1", 2nd
Spencer Welton, discus throw, 79' 9", 4th
Jon Williams, mini-javelin throw, 149' 2", 1st
Midget Girls
Lauren Sutherland, 800 meter run, 2:43.88, 4th
Lauren Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 5:14.25, 1st
Sydney Gress, 1500 meter run, 5:17.87, 2nd
Lauren Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 11:39.59, 1st
Sydney Gress, 3000 meter run, 12:05.78, 2nd
Alexandria Gochenour, 80 meter hurdles, 14.50, 1st
Avrie Welton, high jump, 4' 6", 1st
Alexandria Gochenour, high jump, 4' 3", 3rd
Alexandria Gochenour, long jump, 15' 3", 1st
Amber Long, mini-javelin throw, 91' 11", 1st
Alexandria Gochenour, pentathlon, 2,480 points, 1st
Bantam Boys
Bryce Sheard, 100 meter dash, 14.62, 5th
Bryce Sheard, 200 meter dash, 29.39, 1st
Bryce Sheard, 400 meter dash, 1:04.52, 1st
Mick Prather, 800 meter run, 2:40.12, 3rd
Justin Liedke, 800 meter run, 2:45.93, 6th
Mick Prather, 1500 meter run, 5:17.69, 1st
Justin Liedke-Andrew Pille-Mick Prather-Blake Stargel, 4x400 meter relay, 5:12.47, 4th
Justin Liedke, 1500 meter race walk, 10:25.81, 1st
Bantam Girls
Leanna Willer, 100 meter dash, 14.96, 2nd
Morgan Liedke, 1500 meter race walk, 11:53.66, 3rd
Leanna Willer, long jump, 13' 9", 1st
Morgan Liedke, shot put, 17' 9", 5th
Taylor Heim, shot put, 16' 8", 6th
Morgan Liedke, mini-javelin throw, 54' 0", 2nd
Taylor Heim, mini-javelin throw, 37' 7", 4th
80 total medals, including 53 Top 3s -- 6 bronze, 17 silver, and 30 gold!  Flyer results


ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONS

USATF Nebraska Junior Olympic Cross Country Championships
Seymour Smith Park - Omaha, Nebraska - November 6

Young Women (5000 meters)
Ashley Schnell, 20:59
Intermediate Boys (5000 meters)
Peter Falcon, 17:49
Intermediate Girls (5000 meters)
Brittany Poole, 20:23
Youth Boys (4000 meters)
Jared Kenney, 14:46
Youth Girls (4000 meters)
Emily Sisson, 15:31
Midget Girls (3000 meters)
Lauren Sutherland, 11:59
Bantam Girls (3000 meters)
Alexis Todorovich, 13:49

USATF Nebraska Junior Olympic Track & Field Championships
Harry A. Burke High School - Omaha, Nebraska - June 18-19

Young Men
Max Milder, 100 meter dash, 10.90
James Robinson, 800 meter run, 2:02.91
Zeb Adams-Dan Christensen-Max Milder-James Robinson, 4x400 meter relay, 3:28.87
Scott Robinson, pole vault, 13' 0"
Young Women
Lisa Tesarek, 800 meter run, 2:38.07
Libby DiBiase, 100 meter hurdles, 18.00
Libby DiBiase, 400 meter hurdles, 1:07.68
Jordan Bieranowski, pole vault, 9' 6"
Jenny Svoboda, shot put, 44' 4"
Jenny Svoboda, javelin throw, 118' 2"
Intermediate Boys
Matt Conahan, 800 meter run, 2:03.74
Matt Conahan, 1500 meter run, 4:19.28
Matt Conahan, 3000 meter run, 9:29.46
Matt Conahan, 2000 meter steeplechase, 6:43.83
Joey Boro, high jump, 6' 0"
Jake Hanley, long jump, 19' 3"
Jake Hanley, triple jump, 42' 0"
Seth Sejkora, javelin throw, 133' 1"
Intermediate Girls
Aiyda Ghahramani, 800 meter run, 2:31.08
Ali Gress, 1500 meter run, 4:59.01
Ali Gress, 3000 meter run, 10:49.07
Jessica Dexter-Aiyda Ghahramani-Kirsten Verplank-Julia Warnke, 4x400 meter relay, 4:19.83
Aiyda Ghahramani-Ali Gress-Alicia Marteney-Brittany Poole, 4x800 meter relay, 10:19.36
Sarah Pierson, 400 meter hurdles, 1:04.15
Brittany Poole, 2000 meter steeplechase, 7:51.53
Sarah Pierson, high jump, 5' 4"
Julia Warnke, triple jump, 35' 2"
Bianca Mata, javelin throw, 86' 7"
Youth Boys
Jared Kenney, 800 meter run, 2:11.29
Jared Kenney, 3000 meter run, 9:57.74
Jon Sucha, 200 meter hurdles, 28.84
Dillon Dexter-Matthew Holcomb-Sean Murphy-Jordan Sutherland, 4x800 meter relay, 10:23.50
Jon Sucha, long jump, 18' 4"
Cody Snyder, shot put, 45' 1"
Cody Snyder, discus throw, 145' 1"
Youth Girls
Emily Sisson, 800 meter run, 2:26.92
Emily Sisson, 1500 meter run, 4:55.26
Emily Sisson, 3000 meter run, 10:35.57
Ariel Krolikowski-Paris LaBat-Emily Rath-Celeste Robinson, 4x400 meter relay, 4:18.67
Kristen Conahan-Michelle Hall-Beth Meisinger-Emily Sisson, 4x800 meter relay, 10:39.36
Ariel Krolikowski, high jump, 5' 0"
Ariel Krolikowski, long jump, 16' 7"
Midget Boys
Josuf Robinson, 800 meter run, 2:32.77
Alex Beideck, shot put, 37' 4"
Jon Williams, mini-javelin throw, 149' 8"
Midget Girls
Heather Bates, 800 meter run, 2:35.04
Sydney Gress, 1500 meter run, 5:16.33
Lauren Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 11:00.47
Heather Bates-Sydney Gress-Lauren Sutherland-Avrie Welton, 4x800 meter relay, 11:13.62
Alexandria Gochenour, 80 meter hurdles, 13.87
Avrie Welton, high jump, 4' 10"
Alexandria Gochenour, long jump, 14' 8"
Bantam Boys
Bryce Sheard, 200 meter dash, 29.53
Bryce Sheard, 400 meter dash, 1:06.12
Mick Prather, 800 meter run, 2:38.56
Justin Liedke, 1500 meter race walk, 11:59.89
Justin Liedke-Andrew Pille-Mick Prather-Blake Stargel, 4x400 meter relay, 5:14.00
Bantam Girls
Leanna Willer, 100 meter dash, 14.48
Morgan Liedke, 1500 meter race walk, 11:12.99
Leanna Willer, long jump, 13' "
Morgan Liedke, mini-javelin throw, 56' 8"
165 total medals, including 118 Top 3s -- 29 bronze, 28 silver, and 61 gold!  Flyer results

USATF Nebraska Junior Olympic Combined Event Championships
Doane College - Crete, Nebraska - June 11-12

Intermediate Girls
Sarah Pierson, heptathlon, 4,269 points
Midget Girls
Alexandria Gochenour, pentathlon, 2,420 points

USATF Nebraska Youth Track & Field Championships
Fillmore Central High School - Geneva, Nebraska - June 4

Young Women
Samantha Musil, shot put, 41' 8"
Samantha Musil, discus throw, 134' 7"
Intermediate Boys
Brian Real, 1500 meter run, 4:37.78
Chris Vacanti, 3000 meter run, 9:57.99
Paul Lord, high jump, 5' 2"
Seth Sejkora, javelin throw, 136' 9"
Intermediate Girls
Ali Gress, 1500 meter run, 5:06.64
Ali Gress, 3000 meter run, 10:52.75
Jessica Dexter, long jump, 15' 9"
Bianca Mata, discus throw, 103' 11"
Bianca Mata, javelin throw, 93' 7"
Youth Boys
Jared Kenney, 800 meter run, 2:14.86
Jared Kenney, 1500 meter run, 4:38.29
Josh Kage, discus throw, 141' 6"
Youth Girls
Celeste Robinson, 400 meter dash, 1:02.86
Ariel Krolikowski, high jump, 4' 8"
Ariel Krolikowski, long jump, 15' 8"
Midget Boys
Jon Williams, mini-javelin throw, 141' 9"
Midget Girls
Heather Bates, 800 meter run, 2:39.40
Lauren Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 5:17.75
Lauren Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 11:09.97
Heather Bates-Sydney Gress-Lauren Sutherland-Avrie Welton, 4x800 meter relay, 11:27.26
Alexandria Gochenour, 80 meter hurdles, 14.61
Avrie Welton, high jump, 4' 6"
Bantam Boys
Bryce Sheard, 100 meter dash, 13.79
Bryce Sheard, 200 meter dash, 30.03
Bryce Sheard, 400 meter dash, 1:09.56
Mick Prather, 800 meter run, 2:40.28
Mick Prather, 1500 meter run, 5:19.75
Bantam Girls
Morgan Liedke, 1500 meter race walk, 10:29.23
Morgan Liedke, shot put, 17' 8"


STATE GAMES CHAMPIONS

Cornhusker State Games
Nebraska Wesleyan University - Lincoln, Nebraska - July 16

Young Women
Cornhusker State Games Samantha Musil, shot put, 42' 8"
Samantha Musil, discus throw, 138' 2"
Intermediate Boys
Joey Boro, high jump, 6' 0"
Jake Hanley, triple jump, 42' 10"
Youth Boys
Jared Kenney, 400 meter dash, 58.43
Jared Kenney, 800 meter run, 2:13.9
Jordan Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 4:43.4
Jordan Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 10:24.0
Josh Kage, shot put, 47' 3"
Josh Kage, discus throw, 133' 8"
Youth Girls
Ariel Krolikowski, 200 meter dash, 27.2
Celeste Robinson, 400 meter dash, 1:01.6
Michelle Hall, 800 meter run, 2:40.7
Ariel Krolikowski, long jump, 15' 10"
Ariel Krolikowski, high jump, 5' 4"
Midget Boys
Josuf Robinson, 800 meter run, 2:35.8
Midget Girls
Heather Bates, 400 meter dash, 1:09.1
Lauren Sutherland, 1500 meter run, 5:26.6
Lauren Sutherland, 3000 meter run, 11:35.0
Heather Bates, long jump, 13' 5"
Bantam Boys
Bryce Sheard, 200 meter dash, 29.8
Bryce Sheard, 400 meter dash, 1:09.4
Justin Liedke, 800 meter run, 2:45.9
Caleb Evans-Justin Liedke-Andrew Pille-Mick Prather, 4x400 meter relay, 5:38.1
Bryce Sheard, long jump, 13' 7"
Bantam Girls
Morgan Liedke, shot put, 17' 6"
Masters Women 40-44
Debra Kage, shot put, 30' 4"
Debra Kage, discus throw, 93' 9"
Masters Men 35-39
Darwin Gushard, shot put, 35' 11"
Darwin Gushard, discus throw, 127' 4"
Open Men
Matt Maltby, shot put, 50' "
Matt Maltby, discus throw, 140' 9"


STATE HIGH SCHOOL MEET COMPETITORS
44 past and present Flyers competed in 92 events at the 2005 State High School Track & Field Championships in Nebraska, Iowa, Missouri, and Colorado, winning 62 medals, including 11 bronze, 10 silver, and 20 gold -- 13 All-Class!